Development of of Alzheimer's auxiliary diagnosis by measuring pupillary response of melanopsin receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kawasaki Rehabilitation University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Takenori  大阪河崎リハビリテーション大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (70441152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 雅俊  大阪河崎リハビリテーション大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00179649)
中松 貴子  大阪河崎リハビリテーション大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (50517026)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメラノプシン受容体 / 瞳孔径 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 高齢者 / 青色 / 認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 瞳孔反応曲線 / 補助的診断 / 瞳孔反応 / メラノプシン / 診断補助装置 / 青色光
Outline of Research at the Start
急増するアルツハイマー病患者に対応するために、診察現場で使用できる信頼性と妥当性を有する補助診断法の開発は喫緊の課題である。アルツハイマー病の病理は脳の老化過程と密接に関係していることから、「病的な老化」をいかにして「正常な老化」から峻別するかという観点から、青色光に対する瞳孔対光反応パラメーターを解析する。この解析は、メラノプシン含有神経節細胞の変性を反映する生理学的指標を明らかにするものであり、アルツハイマー病に特異的なパラメーターを同定し、補助診断装置を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a biological indicator for Alzheimer's disease diagnosis by comparing the response to blue light in the pupil reflex of healthy elderly individuals and Alzheimer's patients. The results showed that in elderly individuals, the change in pupil diameter over time and its rate of change during blue light stimulation had different patterns. In addition, dementia patients showed a greater change in the rate of change of pupil diameter and temporal curve during blue light stimulation compared to red light stimulation under the same conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者においては青色発光時の瞳孔横径変化の時間的経過と変化率が異なる曲線を示すことが観察されたことと、認知症患者では、高齢者と同じ条件での計測において、赤色発光時と青色発光時を比較した場合に、瞳孔横径と経時的曲線のグラフの変化率が大きくなることが観察されたことから、アルツハイマー病診断の生物学的指標を提案することができる。