Project/Area Number |
20K07933
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内村 直尚 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (10248411)
森 裕之 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (20461460)
小曽根 基裕 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50246386)
角間 辰之 久留米大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (50341540)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | うつ病 / 不眠 / ベンゾジアゼピン受容体作動薬 / 長期使用 / 減薬 / スボレキサント / ベンゾジアゼピンの減量・中止 / エスゾピクロン / ベンゾジアゼピン / 減量中止 / 前向き研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
不眠を有するうつ病の治療において、抗うつ薬のみによる治療では不眠のコントロールが困難なため、ベンゾジアゼピン(BZD)受容体作動薬が睡眠薬として併用されることが多い。しかし近年BZDを長期使用すると依存の形成、高齢者での転倒・骨折、認知機能低下と関連することが判明し社会問題となっている。 このため本研究では不眠を有するうつ病患者に、抗うつ薬とBZD受容体作動薬(睡眠薬)の併用療法を行い、治療8週までにBZDを中止できない場合に、BZDとは作用機序が異なり依存や転倒・骨折の副作用が少ない睡眠薬であるオレキシン受容体拮抗薬を追加投与することで、BZDの長期投与を減らせるかどうかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Patients with major depressive disorder (MDD) and comorbid insomnia often take co-prescribed benzodiazepine receptor agonists (BzRAs) as hypnotics with antidepressants (ADs) to manage persistent insomnia. However, their long-term use is associated with adverse outcomes, including dependence, falls and hip fractures, and cognitive impairments. In previous our retrospective study involving 330 MDD patients, the prevalence of long-term use of BzRAs as hypnotics was 70.3%. In this study, we assessed the effect of additional suvorexant for tapering and discontinuation of BzRAs. 20 MDD patients started ADs with co-prescribed BzRAs as hypnotics, and then when they could not discontinue BzRAs, they received additional suvorexant as hypnotics at early stage of treatment. As a result, 15 patients (75%) discontinued BzRAs within 12 months of treatment, while 5 (25%) continued BzRAs for 12 months. We concluded that additional suvorexant might reduce long-term use of BzRAs among MDD patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
不眠にベンゾジアゼピン受容体作動薬(BzRAs)が高頻度に使用されるが、BzRAsの長期使用は依存形成、高齢者での転倒・骨折、認知機能低下と関連し社会問題となっている。長期使用者の約半数はうつ病患者である。睡眠薬の減量法としては漸減法や認知行動療法が有用であるとされるが、本邦でのBzRAsの減量・休薬に関する研究は絶対的に不足している。 本研究で不眠を併存するうつ病患者20名に早期にBzRAsを中止できない場合に作用機序が異なるスボレキサントを追加することでBzRAsの1年間の長期使用を著しく減少させることができた。これはうつ病でのBzRAsの減量・休薬指針となり社会的意義が非常に大きい。