Role of the lysophosphatidic acid in the glutamatergic neurotransmission abnormality of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Yamada Mitsuhiko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 部長 (60240040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三輪 秀樹  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 室長 (80468488)
古家 宏樹  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 室長 (90639105)
山田 美佐  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 科研費研究員 (10384182)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統合失調症 / グルタミン酸 / リゾホスファチジン酸 / WDR3
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症の病態背景として、興奮性神経伝達と抑制性神経伝達のバランスの破綻が注目されている。一方、申請者は、抗精神病薬を投与した統合失調症患者の血清及び脳脊髄液中において、リゾホスファチジン酸(LPA)濃度が減少していることを報告した(Gotoh et al., 2019)。また予備的検討の結果、アストロサイトに発現するLPA受容体(LPAR)がグルタミン酸神経伝達の調節に関与している可能性が示唆された。そこで本研究では、統合失調症のグルタミン酸神経伝達異常におけるLPAの役割を明らかにする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we reported that lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) levels in the medicated patients with schizophrenia were significantly lower than those observed in unmedicated patients. In the present study, we examined the role of LPA signal transduction in the pathophysiology of schizophrenia. The increase of extracellular glutamate levels of PL-PFC in mice induced by MK-801 was significantly reduced by pre-treatment of BrP-LPA (icv), which is an inhibitor of LPA signal. It is suggested that LPA plays an important role in the aberrant glutamatergic neurotransmission in the pathophysiology of schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症の病態背景として、興奮性神経伝達と抑制性神経伝達のバランスの破綻が注目されている。本研究では、統合失調症モデル動物における興奮性神経伝達異常にLPAシグナル伝達系が関与する可能性を明らかとした。今後、LPA受容体のリガンドや、LPAシグナル伝達系を調節する化合物が、統合失調症の治療のターゲットとなることが期待される。