A circadian rhythm analysis of the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis and inflammatory system in depression and PTSD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Hori Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 行動医学研究部, 室長 (10554397)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords概日リズム / 免疫炎症系 / Interleukin-6 / ストレス / トラウマ / うつ病 / 炎症 / 遺伝子多型 / Cortisol / 幼少期被虐待体験 / PTSD / 視床下部-下垂体-副腎系 / 炎症系
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、うつ病患者・PTSD患者・健常対照者を対象に、1日5時点・2日連続で採取した唾液サンプルからストレスホルモンのcortisolと炎症物質のinterleukin-6 (IL-6)の濃度を測定し、その概日リズムを求め、疾患との関連を検討する。同時に、ウェアラブル生体センサを用いて測定した活動量から活動-睡眠概日リズムを求め、cortisol・IL-6の概日リズムとの関連を検討する。さらに、HPA系と炎症系を制御する複数の遺伝子の多型を決定し、個人差の要因を探索する。
これらの検討により、HPA系・炎症系を焦点としたうつ病とPTSDの病態解明およびバイオマーカー同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify changes in circadian rhythms associated with stress, depression, and trauma. Saliva samples were collected from each subject at 5 times a day across 2 consecutive days, and a series of studies were conducted focusing on the circadian rhythm of the immune-inflammatory system. As a result, we found that childhood abuse was associated with flattening of salivary interleukin-6 diurnal variations, that flattening of interleukin-6 diurnal variations was associated with depressive symptoms and amygdala emotional reactivity, and further that the flattening is predicted by the interaction between IL6 gene polymorphism and psychosocial stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病やトラウマに免疫炎症系の変化が関連するという報告が近年増加しているが、それらの知見は一致しておらず、未解明の点が多い。概日リズムに着目した本研究は、これらのメンタルヘルス問題に関連した免疫炎症系変化について新たな視点を提示するものである。本研究の結果から、子ども時代の持続的なストレスによって免疫システムの概日リズムに持続的変化が生じる可能性が示唆されるとともに、うつ病の脆弱性についての神経生物学的メカニズムの一端が明らかにされたものと考えられ、今後のさらなる研究によってうつ病やPTSDの早期発見や予防法の開発につながることが期待される。