Neural circuits of emotional behavior and their alterations by observational fear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takayuki  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (60374229)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords観察恐怖学習 / 幼若期ストレス / 内側前頭前皮質 / セロトニン / 恐怖学習 / ストレス / パッチクランプ法
Outline of Research at the Start
1. 幼若期にストレスを受けたマウスならびに 5ht2c受容体遺伝子欠損(5-HT2CKO)マウスにおける観察恐怖学習(共感様行動)を評価する。
2. 関連脳部位に逆行性トレーサーおよびアデノ随伴ウィルスベクターによる神経標識を行 い、観察恐怖学習に関与する神経回路ネットワークについて解析する。
3. 神経活動に依存的な遺伝子プロモーターにより観察恐怖に応答する神経細胞を機能的に標識し、その特徴と特性を形態解剖学的および電気生理学的に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the central nervous system network and underlying neuronal activity involved in observed fear learning (negative empathy-like behavior) and its modification using a mouse model of emotional dysfunction caused by excessive physical and mental stress during childhood (juvenile stress mice). 5-HT2CKO mice lacked empathy, and juvenile stress mice may have enhanced observational fear learning. Neuronal activity of pyramidal cells in the medial prefrontal cortex of juvenile stress mice was analyzed by the slice patch clamp method. The results showed that the frequency of action potentials increased in female mice in the stress group, but remained unchanged in male mice. This may contribute to the higher risk of developing depression in females.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共感性の変容には先天性と後天性がある。例えば、自閉症スペクトラムや統合失調症などは先天的な共感性欠如が認められる場合がある。観察マウスのすくみ行動およびにおい嗅ぎ行動を共感様行動と解釈すれば、セロトニン2C受容体欠損マウスでは共感性が欠如しており、前述の精神疾患と同受容体との関連性が示唆される。幼若期ストレスマウスの内側前頭前皮質の錐体細胞の神経活動は雌マウスで亢進しており、雄マウスでは変化していなかった。これは女性のうつ病発症リスクが高いことの一因となる可能性がある。