A study on the relationship between care provided in childhood and outcome in adulthood for persons with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Honda Hideo  信州大学, 医学部, 教授(特定雇用) (20521298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠山 大明  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (90447764)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 転帰 / 成人期 / 発生率調査 / 療育 / 支援 / 不登校 / 社会適応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)の子どもたちに対して行われる療育・支援と、成人期における転帰との関連について検討することである。われわれが以前に行った横浜市港北区における1988年から1996年までの出生コホート31,426 名を対象としたASDの累積発生率調査(Honda et al, 2005)で悉皆的に把握されたASD の症例278 名のうち、2017年度から2019年度まで行った成人期の転帰調査で転帰が判明した169名(60.8%)を対象として、早期療育、特別支援教育等による支援の内容と、成人期におけるASD特性および全般的社会適応の転帰との関連について調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study followed children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) identified in the cumulative incidence study (Honda et al., 2005) of a birth cohort in the specific region for 20 years to investigate the association between the care and support they received and psychosocial outcomes in adulthood, and to examine the relationship between the care and support they received and psychosocial outcomes in adulthood, and a large database of 170 participants was created and statistical analysis was conducted. There were 40 cases in which the participants had been truant during their school years, and 13 of them who had no place to stay other than school when they were truant were significantly more likely to stay at home after the age of 18. In a survey of 41 individuals, there were cases in which the individual no longer met the criteria for ASD or no longer needed support in adulthood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の強みは、特定地域の出生コホートを対象に精度の高いASD累積発生率調査(Honda et al., 2005)で同定されたコミュニティベースのケースを調査対象にしていることと、それを20年の長期に渡り大規模な追跡調査を行っていることである。本調査では、彼らが受けた様々な支援の意義や課題を考察するための膨大な基礎資料が得られた。このデータベースには小児期にうけてきた療育や特別支援教育、診療経過についての情報が含まれ、それらと長期転帰との関連を明らかにすることで、発達期のどの時期にどのような支援を行うことが必要なのかを描出し、ASDに対するより効果的な支援のあり方に寄与することが期待される。