| Project/Area Number |
20K07941
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Nishimura Tomoko 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任講師 (30773791)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土屋 賢治 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任教授 (20362189)
岩渕 俊樹 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任講師 (20711518)
奥村 明美 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (40767943)
崔 多美 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (50791836)
原田 妙子 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (60525963)
武井 教使 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (80206937)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / 性差 / 軌跡 / 神経発達 / 適応行動 / 早期徴候 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
自閉スペクトラム症(ASD) の有病率の男女比は以前に考えられていたよりも小さいというエビデンスが蓄積されてきている。特に知的障がいを伴わない女性では、そのASD特性が見過ごされ、未診断もしくは診断時期の遅れが学齢期における不登校、成人期における精神症状の合併などのリスクを高めている可能性が指摘されている。本研究の第一の目的は、一般集団を対象に、診断閾下のASD特性をもつ女児について、その早期徴候を捉えることである。第二の目的は、ASD特性や神経発達・適応行動の軌跡に男女差があるかどうかを検討することである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The prevalence of autism spectrum disorder (ASD) has been reported to be higher in males, but recently it is pointed out that ASD traits may be overlooked, especially in females without intellectual disabilities. In this study, we examined sex differences in early signs of ASD in the general population of children participating in the Hamamatsu Birth Cohort (HBC) Study. The results showed that sex-specific trajectories were observed in the high-autistic-trait group, with only males showing a temporary decline in expressive language around the age of 2 years. Females in the high-autistic-trait group showed no distinct manifestation before the age of 3 years but showed a downward trend after 3.5 years in the adaptive behavior communication domain.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、9歳時点で高い自閉症特性を持つ男女(それぞれ分布の約3%)が異なる発達の軌跡を示すことを明らかにした。軌跡の性差は、2歳ごろの表現言語と3歳以降の適応行動としてのコミュニケーションに現れた。この結果は、言語機能の明らかな低下が見られなくても、コミュニケーションスキルへの早期介入が自閉症特性をもつ女子にとって有益であることを示唆している。一方、自閉特性を持つ男子では、特に表現言語において、2歳ごろに早期徴候が現れる可能性がある。今回の結果は、軌跡の性差を考慮して、適切な時期にスクリーニングを行うことと、それぞれの特性に合わせた早期支援・介入システムの構築の有用性を示唆している。