Development of a tool to select those in need of intervention who exhibit postpartum depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yukako  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (60614485)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords周産期 / うつ病 / ソーシャルサポート / 人格傾向 / 初産婦 / ハイリスク群 / 産後うつ病 / スクリーニングツール
Outline of Research at the Start
出産後は抑うつ状態に陥るリスクが高い時期であり、産褥婦の自死や児の虐待に繋がる可能性を考慮すると、早期の適切な介入に繋がる要介入群の選定ツール開発は重要課題である。
本研究では、1.妊産婦自身による主観的評価、2.医療従事者による客観的評価、3.採血データ等から得られる生物学的指標を併せた検討を行い、介入を要する産後抑うつ状態を選定する心理社会的因子ならびにバイオマーカーを明らかにすることで、統合的に要介入者を選定するツールの開発を目指す。
本研究による要介入者を選定するツールの開発は、適切な介入を可能とし、産後抑うつ状態の早期改善のみならず、児の養育環境や家族関係への好影響も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The postpartum period is a time of high risk for depression because of the physical and psychosocial burden. It is important to develop a tool to select groups at high risk of developing postpartum depression and requiring intervention. In this study, we examined psychosocial factors that select postpartum depression requiring intervention, using subjective evaluations by expectant mothers themselves. The results revealed that first-time mothers had higher levels of anxiety during pregnancy compared to postpartum mothers, that damage avoidance and self-orientation during pregnancy predict postpartum depression, and that social support partially mediates postpartum depression. In addition, we constructed a model predicting depression at 1 month postpartum using data up to 5 days postpartum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、産後の抑うつ状態と関連する複数の要因、またそれを媒介する要因を明らかにすることができた。加えて、産後の抑うつ状態の予測モデルの構築も行った。研究の成果は、産後に抑うつ状態を呈するリスクが高い要介入群への早期の適切な介入を可能にし、産後抑うつ状態の早期改善のみならず、児の養育環境や家族関係への好影響も期待できるものである。本研究によって得られた知見は、産後に抑うつ状態を呈する要介入者を選定するツールの開発に繋がるものであり、今後の研究における学術的意義、および社会的意義が大きいものと考える。