Glycoprotein Biomarkers for Differential Diagnosis of Depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yamagata Hirotaka  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (10549934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 關 友恵  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50821865)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsうつ病 / バイオマーカー / 糖鎖 / プロテアソーム / 双極性障害
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病の診断は、症状の組み合わせから判断する操作的診断法しかない。そのため、客観的で簡便なバイオマーカーの発見が切に望まれている。本研究では、糖鎖修飾された血漿糖タンパク質を用いて、うつ病治療反応予測や他の精神疾患との鑑別診断が行える簡便な検査方法を確立することを目的とする。糖鎖修飾された血漿タンパク質を定量することで、タンパク質の機能性に踏み込んだ解析が実現でき、うつ病の病態解明に繋がることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using lectin, we performed a pull-down assay of plasma proteins from healthy and patients with depression. After electrophoresis of the samples and silver staining, we found that four bands were altered in patients with depression compared to healthy subjects. These bands were analyzed by mass spectrometry, and two glycoproteins were identified as strong candidates. One of the proteins was also found to be altered in patients with depression by Western blotting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病の診断は、ICD10やDSM-5のような症状の組み合わせから判断する操作的診断法しかない。そのため、客観的で簡便なバイオマーカーの発見が切に望まれている。うつ病診断のための血漿バイオマーカーが同定されることで、プライマリーケア等でうつ病診断が容易かつ客観的に行えるようになる。血液検査でうつ病診断や他の精神疾患が鑑別できるようになれば、薬剤選択が容易となり、治療期間短縮が見込まれる。