Novel therapeutic strategies for refractory depression: Exploring disease control through crosstalk between the reward system and immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Eri  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30301401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 美佐  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 客員研究員 (10384182)
鵜飼 渉  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (40381256)
木川 昌康  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50581146)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 精神疾患 / うつ病 / 難治性うつ病モデル / 幹細胞 / 難治性うつ病 / 神経新生
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性うつ病モデル動物に対する「薬物+細胞移植」による改善効果に関し、脳内報酬系と免疫系の機能変化に関して両者の情報伝達の接点を探り、これらを制御する因子が末梢⇔中枢双方向で果たす役割の解析を、基礎レベルと臨床レベルの両面で進める。これらにより、新たな治療ターゲットの抽出を含み、再生医療的アプローチの臨床応用および生物学的マーカーの確立につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to establish a novel treatment strategy for treatment-resistant depression, we conducted a study using refractory depression model rats that we had created ourselves. From the perspective of reward prediction, we focused on social interaction and empathic functions, as it is considered that the inability to moderately over-predict reward is linked to impaired motivation and execution of prosocial behavior. Based on our previous studies, we examined the effectiveness of a regenerative medicine approach using 'drug + cell' treatment, and found that the usefulness of the combined administration of drugs acting as oxytocinergic neuron activators and bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
標準的な抗うつ薬治療では回復しないうつ病への対応が臨床現場では大きな問題となっており、遷延化・難治化するうつ病に対する有用な治療法の確立は喫緊の課題である。難治性うつ病モデルを用いた本研究により、一般的な抗うつ薬以外の薬物と骨髄間葉系幹細胞併用処置による再生医療的アプローチの有効性と、新たな治療ターゲット分子候補が示唆された。難治性うつ病の病態理解および新規治療戦略確立の上での学術的意義および社会的意義は大きい。