Involvement of mitochondrial dysfunction in disrupted oscillatory brain activity in relation to cognitive deficits with schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2021-2022)
Nara Medical University (2020)
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO SOHEI  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00405391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 隆紀  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (40249959)
山室 和彦  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (60526721)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords死後脳解析 / 認知機能障害 / 統合失調症 / ミトコンドリア / 酸化的リン酸化 / 樹状突起スパイン / アクチン動態 / 作業記憶 / 国際共同研究 / 視空間作業記憶 / 死後脳 / 作業記憶ネットワーク / OXPHOS
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症の認知機能障害は、「興奮性-抑制性神経伝達の変化による脳リズム活動の破綻」が基盤となっている。この脳リズム活動の破綻機序を明らかにする目的として、統合失調症の発病や病態生理にミトコンドリア機能に関連した遺伝子変化がどのように関与し認知機能障害を担う脳リズム活動の変化と関連するのかを、ヒト死後脳やアカゲサルの脳組織、培養細胞を用いて検証することである。
本研究の成果は、興奮性および抑制性ニューロンでのミトコンドリアの機能変化に対する標的分子を対象とし、当該疾患に対する診断や治療法の創発を目指す世界初の試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visuospatial working memory(VsWM), which is impaired in schizophrenia, is mediated by a distributed cortical network. VsWM is predominantly mediated by coordinated neural activity across a distributed cortical neural network that includes nodes in primary and association visual regions of the occipital lobes which convey visual information to nodes in the posterior parietal cortex and dorsolateral prefrontal cortex. To understand the biological basis for altered VsWM in schizophrenia, we used posrmortem brain analysis to assess levels of actin- and OXPHOS-related transcripts and TMEM59 expression from the DLPFC and three other cortical regions of the VsWM network between healthy comparisons and schizophrenia subjects. The differential alterations in markers of actin assembly and energy production across regions of the cortical VsWM network in SZ suggest that each region may make specific contributions to VsWM impairments in the illness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症の認知機能障害は、日常生活や予後に大きな影響を与えることがわかっている。認知機能障害の生物基盤を明らかにするために、大脳ネットワークレベルで、死後脳を使って検討を行ない、その病態基盤の一助を明らかにした。本研究の成果の発展が、治療薬の創発に繋がると考えている。