| Project/Area Number |
20K07951
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Toho University (2023-2024) The University of Electro-Communications (2021-2022) Dokkyo Medical University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuo Kayako 愛知東邦大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (70399509)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
楫 靖 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10273947)
下田 和孝 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30196555)
秋山 一文 岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40150990)
古郡 規雄 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20333734)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 言語側性化 / 神経画像 / 神経伝達 / fMRI / 拡散強調画像 / 構造画像 / 言語側性化指標 / 速度 / 両側性 / 精神疾患 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では「精神疾患等の患者はなぜ大脳の両半球で言語を処理するのか」について、MRIを高度に応用して、「疾患のために神経伝達の『速度』が遅くなり、優位半球への情報伝達が遅れるのを補償するために、非優位半球も活動する仕組みがある」という仮説をたて、統合失調症・双極性障害、うつ病、健常統制群を比較する。拡散強調画像法で神経線維の指標を、構造画像でミエリン化を評価し、それらの指標がfMRIで計測する側性化指標とどのように連動しているか調べる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The initial purpose of the study was to test the hypothesis of how psychiatric patients come to utilize both hemispheres for language processing; the delay in neural transfer would lead to the bilateral use. However, the COVID-19 pandemic prevented MRI experiments for the study, and the leading researcher relocated to a different institute. Thus, a further analysis of data from healthy volunteers collected in advance was performed in relation to the study's topic. We developed a new language lateralization index, HomotopicLI, which is based on a different algorithm from the previously developed AveLI. We currently examine a model in which the rapidity of the neural transfer achieves language lateralization.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
左脳が損傷されると失語症などの障害が起こる場合があることは広く知られるが、そもそもなぜ多くの人で言語が左脳で処理されるのか、その仕組みはまだよくわかっていない。本研究では神経伝達の速度に着目した。MRI計測法のうち、拡散スペクトラム法では神経線維の特徴を詳細に検査できるので、fMRIによる脳の言語処理の左右差をみる検査と組み合わせて調べる。本研究により、精神疾患や言語障害の検査方法や治療方法の改善に役立てられる他、言語の仕組みの科学的解明に貢献できる。