Brain bases of sensory abnormalities in ASD from both bottom-up and top-down processing perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Haruhisa  昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (00439366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 龍一郎  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (00585838)
金井 智恵子  和洋女子大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00611089)
板橋 貴史  昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 講師 (70636943)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 感覚過敏 / MRI / ひきこもり / fMRI / 感覚異常
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)では感覚過敏および鈍麻といった感覚異常を高率に伴う。これらの感覚異常には一次感覚野を含む低次からのボトムアップ処理と注意などの高次のトップダウン処理の問題の双方の関与が指摘されている。低次感覚処理では一次感覚野での神経応答の不安定さ(マルチボクセル・パターン分析を用いた解析)、高次感覚処理では選択的注意の障害(異なる感覚モダリティー間での調整機能)に着目し、その背景にある神経基盤についてfMRIを用いて検討する。また、fMRI課題施行中の皮膚電気反応を測定することで課題刺激による生理学的な反応を抽出し、得られたfMRIデータとの関連を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensory abnormalities are highly prevalent in Autistic Spectrum Disorders (ASD), and we analysed the relationship between sensory hypersensitivity in ASD and clinical measures such as withdrawal status and blood biochemical tests as biological indicators. The results were published as an original paper in English (Front Psychiatry, 2023) as a result of this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research. The results showed that ASDs in a withdrawal state had more severe sensory hypersensitivity, lower uric acid levels and more pronounced atopic dermatitis than ASDs in a non-withdrawal state, suggesting that sensory hypersensitivity in ASDs affects the withdrawal state and may be related to oxidative stress. MRI imaging studies of the brain underpinning this are underway, not only in ASD but also in ADHD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ASDの感覚過敏は当事者に大きな苦痛をもたらす。それと関連する生物学的背景や臨床症状を検討することは、感覚過敏の原因や影響を明らかにすることにつながる。本研究では、ASDの感覚過敏、尿酸値などの生化学検査、ひきこもり状態などの状態像との関連が示唆される結果が得られた。本研究だけでは結論はだせないが、尿酸値には抗酸化作用があり、酸化ストレスが感覚過敏やひきこもり状態と関係している可能性を示唆している。これらの知見をもとにした、MRI画像研究は、ADHDも対象に加え、現在遂行中である。ASD,ADHDの感覚異常の生物学的背景を解明することは、当事者の苦痛の緩和につながり、社会的意義は大きい。