Transcranial magnetic stimulation over ventral attention network of neurodevelopmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Motoaki  昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (50464532)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発達障害 / 反復経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 注意欠如多動症 / MRI / 腹側注意回路 / 側頭頭頂接合部 / 前頭前野 / 頭部MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では反復経頭蓋磁気刺激(rTMS)を用いて発達障害当事者の側頭頭頂接合部(TPJ)を刺激することで腹側注意回路の動態を調整できるかどうかを検討する。第一段階はマルチモーダル・ニューロナビゲーション(MMNN)の技術開発である。これは4種類のMRIの事前情報に基づいて、rTMSの刺激座標、刺激様式、刺激方向を個別に同定する技法である。第二段階として、MMNNに基づいたrTMSを複数回セッション実施して、その前後で注意機能を評価して、MRIデータも縦断的に取得する。これによってTPJへのrTMSによって腹側注意回路の動態が変化するのか、発達障害当事者の注意制御を改善するのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) targeting the temporo-parietal junction (TPJ) in individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) using stimulation coordinates extracted from fMRI (Posner task), and observed changes in attention-switching tasks. For rTMS intervention, intermittent theta burst stimulation (iTBS), continuous theta burst stimulation (cTBS), and sham TBS were applied to the right TPJ. Performance on the task improved with facilitatory iTBS, while inhibitory cTBS led to decreased performance. In individuals with Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), instead of rTMS intervention, we observed the effects of pharmacotherapy. It was revealed that oral administration of methylphenidate enhanced activation of the ventral attention network centered around the TPJ, as shown in fMRI (Posner task).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
注意の切り替えが苦手なASD当事者に対して、腹側注意回路の側頭頭頂接合部を刺激点としたrTMSによって注意機能を改善させる可能性を示唆する結果を得ることができた。また、ADHD当事者に関しては、薬物療法によって腹側注意回路の活動が増強することが示唆され、rTMSの刺激プロトコール開発の神経科学的根拠を得ることができた。
ただし、発達障害の当事者に対して安易にrTMSを治療的に使用することは慎むべきである。現時点では、発達障害に対するrTMSのエビデンスは十分ではなく、今後更なる神経科学的研究や臨床試験の蓄積が必要であることを強調したい。