Research on personalized medicine for depression using a portable sleep electroencephalograph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masahiro  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (20526107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 哲也  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10383556)
横瀬 宏美  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (40465274)
金子 宜之  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50774147)
斎藤 かおり  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (60838902)
久保 英之  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (70451367)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsうつ病 / 睡眠 / 脳波 / 睡眠脳波 / 個別化医療
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病患者の約7割は薬物療法によって寛解に至るが、初回治療で寛解に至るのはその半分程度である。そのため、有効な薬物を事前に見極める手法の確立が強く求められている。うつ病においては8割以上の患者で不眠を認め、その改善は寛解を得る上で極めて重要であるが、睡眠異常のパターンは個々の患者によって異なる。本研究では、抗うつ薬の睡眠への作用がクラスによって異なることに着目し、睡眠異常のパターンに基づいた薬物選択により初回治療寛解率が向上するか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The usefulness of a portable sleep electroencephalograph in clinical practice for depression was examined. Patients who responded to depression treatment showed shorter sleep latency and a shorter rapid eye movement (REM) sleep period than those who did not respond. In addition, beta activity during REM sleep was lower in patients who responded. Analyses using existing data suggest that the association between subjective insomnia and depressive symptoms is a transdiagnostic feature of major psychiatric disorders, and that nonrestorative sleep could be a useful indicator for predicting incident depression and assessing suicide risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポータブル睡眠脳波計で取得した睡眠脳波情報が、うつ病の治療反応予測に利用できる可能性が示唆された。主要な精神疾患において、主観的不眠が抑うつ症状と関連することが明らかとなった。睡眠の質を表す「睡眠休養感」に着目することによって、より有効なうつ病予防や自殺予防が実践できる可能性が示唆された。