Neural homology of major depressive disorder between human and mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
O'HASHI Kazunori  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90617458)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsストレス / うつ / イメージング / うつ病 / マウス / 光学イメージング / 内側前頭前野
Outline of Research at the Start
あらゆる疾患モデルにおいて病態の生物学的基盤の再現は不可欠である。現行のうつモデルマウスは行動の表面妥当性は有するが、疾患に対する構成的妥当性が満たされていない。本研究は脳の相同性を利用し、うつ患者とうつマウスの脳活動が同じ神経活動基盤を持つことを示すことで、不完全なうつモデルマウスに疾患に関する構成的妥当性を付与し、臨床研究と同水準のうつ病態の特徴をモデル動物が備えていることを実証する。本研究成果は基礎と臨床に神経活動という共通のうつ病態基盤を提供することにつながり、今後のトランスレーショナルリサーチを推進することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Do mice with specific behavioral features of depression share the same neural substrates as human patients? By comparing pre-depression and depression-like states using calcium imaging, we found that stress- and inflammation-induced depressed mice showed increased spontaneous neural activity in the infralimbic cortex (IL), the mouse equivalent of the brain area where patients show abnormalities, compared to other brain areas. This finding suggests that there is a potential for shared pathological mechanisms between humans and mice and supports the validity of using animal models to study depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
あらゆる疾患モデルにおいて病態の生物学的基盤の再現は不可欠である。しかしながら、うつ病研究はモデル動物と患者に共通した生物学的基盤が存在しない状態で進められ、基礎と臨床を繋ぐ根幹が欠けた不完全な状態にある。本研究成果はうつ病患者とうつマウスの脳活動が同じ神経活動基盤を有しており、うつモデルマウスに神経活動に基づく構成的妥当性を付与できる可能性を示している。本研究の発展は社会生活を損なう疾患として世界的な問題となっているうつ病のトランスレーショナルリサーチを推進し、病態に基づいた診断、治療を開発する根拠となることが期待できる。