Study of schizophrenia using methamphetamine animal models from points of view of immune and inflammation factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ito Koki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (40455663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 修平  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30880091)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統合失調症 / 覚せい剤モデル / 炎症 / 拘束ストレス / リポ多糖 / 脳内炎症 / 覚醒剤動物モデル / 行動感作 / 精神刺激薬モデル / リポポリサッカライド / マイクログリア / メタンフェタミン / TLR4 / 覚せい剤動物モデル / 免疫・炎症因子
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症患者の末梢血で免疫・炎症因子異常がみられること、脳内細胞の一つであるマイクログリアが過活性になっていることが報告されているが、そのメカニズムはわかっていない。そこで統合失調症の精神刺激薬モデルを免疫・炎症異常の観点から見た場合、脳内の免疫・炎症因子にはどのような異常が起きているのか、その時にマイクログリアの活性がどうなっているのか、同時に末梢血の免疫・炎症因子にはどのような変化があるのかを解明する。これらの異常な状態を把握したのち、免疫・炎症因子とマイクログリア異常を正常化する薬剤を探すことで、これまでにない新たな作用機序をもつ治療薬を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of inflammation on schizophrenia symptoms. We evaluated the effects of acute inflammation as measured by the behavioral sensitization observed in mice treated with continuous methamphetamine, a classic model of schizophrenia. The results showed that acute inflammation induced prior to behavioral sensitization by lipopolysaccharide (LPS) or restraint stress (RS) treatment suppressed behavioral sensitization. Furthermore, it was found that this inhibitory effect was blocked by pre-treatment of COX-2 inhibitor for LPS treatment and by treatmentof anti-TNF alpha antibody for RS treatment. These results suggest that acute inflammation suppresses behavioral sensitization, and the mechanism of this suppression may differ depending on the type of inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、統合失調症に対して炎症反応は負の影響を与えることが示されてきたが、本研究により、炎症の強度、曝露期間、炎症の種類によって、その影響が大きく異なる可能性が示された。本研究の結果は今後、炎症反応と統合失調症の関連性を検証していく上で重要な知見であり、炎症反応を標的とした新たな治療法の開発を支援する知見になると考えられる。