| Project/Area Number |
20K07963
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | Institute of Science Tokyo (2024) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2020-2023) |
Principal Investigator |
Takashi Takeuchi 東京科学大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (70345289)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮島 美穂 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70616177)
市倉 加奈子 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (00769044)
松島 英介 東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 非常勤講師 (50242186)
千葉 宏毅 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (90713587)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | がん教育 / 精神腫瘍学 / テキストマイニング / メンタルヘルスリテラシー / 疾病概念 / ヘルスリテラシー / 質的研究 / レジリエンス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
がんの親を持つ子どもは情緒,行動面の問題を生じやすく,予防的にレジリエンスを高める取り組みが求められている.義務教育課程でのがん教育が推進されているが,児のメンタルヘルスの観点は乏しく,がんと死との関連が過剰に強調されるなど偏ったイメージを与える可能性もある.本研究では,小中学校の教科書の分析(研究1)に基づいて精神腫瘍学の視点から学校教育を補完する親向けの家庭用がん教育教材を開発し,その効果を検証する(研究2,3).親自身のメンタルヘルスリテラシー向上を通じて児のレジリエンスを高め,より増加している育児世代のがんにおけるメンタルヘルス問題への予防的取り組みを目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While cancer education is being promoted in the compulsory education curriculum, there is a risk that the content does not sufficiently incorporate a psychiatric oncology perspective. This study analyzed the text of elementary and junior high school textbooks to identify characteristics of expressions related to disease and death, thereby examining the impact of school cancer education on children's disease concept formation. We targeted textbooks with high adoption rates in moral education and Japanese language arts in elementary and junior high schools, extracted descriptions related to death and disease, and analyzed them. Death from cancer was frequently depicted in third and fifth grade elementary school textbooks, with a high prevalence of metaphorical expressions and a stronger association with expressions of sadness rather than fear.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
義務教育の教科書を対象とした疾病および死の表現特徴の分析方法をほぼ確立することができた。今後は分析対象を児童書などに広げるとともに、疾病に関する表現をより詳細に調査する。これらの結果をもとに精神腫瘍学の視点から学校教育を補完する親向けの家庭用がん教育教材を開発し、その効果を検証する予定である。これらを通じて、親自身のメンタルヘルスリテラシー向上を通じて児のレジリエンスを高め、より増加している育児世代のがんにおけるメンタルヘルス問題への予防的取り組みを目指す。