Development of a program of sleep behavior therapy for social jetlag using a remote support system
Project/Area Number |
20K07967
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Furihata Ryuji 京都大学, 学生総合支援機構, 准教授 (40727830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石見 拓 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60437291)
岡林 里枝 京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 助教 (70526805)
島本 大也 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定助教 (10828411)
斎藤 かおり 日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (60838902)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 社会的ジェットラグ / 大学生 / ランダム化比較試験 / 眠気 / 抑うつ症状 / 睡眠行動療法 / ランダム比較試験 / クロノタイプ / 睡眠 / うつ状態 / 睡眠障害 / 遠隔支援 / 行動療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
思春期の学生の睡眠不足は、学校などの社会的時刻と個人の生物時計の性質の不一致により生じ、社会的ジェットラグ (social jetlag:SJL) と呼ばれる。本研究の目的は、SJLを有する大学生を対象として、インターネットを介した遠隔支援システムを用いた睡眠行動療法プログラムを提供する無作為化比較対照試験を実施し、その有効性を1) 短期治療効果の判定、2) 長期治療効果の判定、3) 治療アドヒアランスの評価、4) 治療中断例についての調査により検証し、SJLの睡眠行動療法プログラムを作成することで予防に取り組むことある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To examine the efficacy of a remote support system providing sleep behavior therapy for university students with increased Social Jetlag (SJL), a randomized controlled trial was conducted by recruiting university students with SJL 60 minutes or more. The intervention group received a 2-week intervention providing sleep extension therapy via web content and email. The control group recorded their sleep. The primary outcome was the mean change in SJL. 26 of the 54 participants were assigned to the intervention group and 28 to the control group. The mean change in SJL after 2 weeks was statistically significant between the two groups (27.7 min, P=0.048), indicating the efficacy of the intervention program for university students with increasing SJL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、社会的ジェットラグの増大に対して、遠隔で行うことができる睡眠行動療法プログラムの介入効果を初めて示した研究である。社会的ジェットラグに着目した睡眠改善により、睡眠だけでなく精神的健康の改善の可能性が示唆され、思春期の睡眠衛生および精神的健康の病態理解を深めることにも寄与する。