Research on dementia therapeutics targeting tau splicing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Keiko Imamura  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点講師 (90379652)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタウ / スプライシング / iPS細胞 / 脳オルガノイド / アンチセンスオリゴ / 前頭側頭葉変性症 / tauopathy / splicing / ASO
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化を背景に、認知症治療法の確立が急務である。認知症の大多数を占めるアルツハイマー病や前頭側頭葉変性症では、臨床症状がタウ蛋白の異常蓄積や神経細胞死とともに出現してくることが知られており、タウ蛋白は治療介入のために重要なターゲットである。タウ蛋白はスプライシング様式によって3リピートタウと4リピートタウに分類され、4リピートタウはβシート化を促進し、神経毒性が高いタウオリゴマーの形成を促進する。化合物等を用いて、認知症患者神経細胞におけるタウのスプライシング制御を行い、タウオリゴマーの減少と神経細胞死抑制を可能にする認知症治療候補薬を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increase in the number of patients with dementia due to the aging of the population has become a growing problem, and there is an urgent need to establish a fundamental treatment for dementia. In Alzheimer's disease and frontotemporal lobar degeneration, which account for the majority of dementia cases, tau protein is an important target for therapeutic intervention because clinical symptoms of dementia are known to emerge with abnormal accumulation of tau protein and neuronal cell death. Tau proteins are classified by splicing mode into 3-repeat tau and 4-repeat tau, with 4-repeat tau promoting β-sheeting and the formation of highly neurotoxic tau oligomers. We have identified candidate drugs for the treatment of dementia that regulate tau expression and splicing in neurons from patients with dementia, and that can reduce tau oligomers and inhibit neuronal cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症の臨床症状は、異常タウタンパク質の蓄積や神経細胞死とともに、出現してくることが知られている。そのため、医療現場における現実的な治療的介入のためには、異常タウタンパク質の蓄積や神経細胞死が治療ターゲットとして重要と考えられる。異常タウタンパク質の蓄積は、認知症を来す多くの神経変性疾患で見られ、これに治療的介入が可能となれば、社会医学的に大きなメリットを有する。