Development of a Comprehensive Educational Model for the Care of High-Risk Individuals in Community Psychiatric Health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Kotaro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00337156)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精神保健 / ハイリスク者ケア / 自殺対策 / 教育効果 / 教育法 / 感染対策 / コロナ禍 / コロナ禍の感染対策 / 双方向性教育
Outline of Research at the Start
地域での効果的な精神保健におけるハイリスク者ケアの実施にあたっては、性別や年齢、領域などによるサブグループに応じた対策が必要である。本研究では地域精神保健に関するサブグループ毎のハイリスク者ケアの方法論の開発を目的として、教育プログラムの開発およびプログラムの効果検証、サブグループの対策を組み合わせた包括的な地域精神保健におけるハイリスク者ケアの教育モデルの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to develop a methodology for providing technical support to those engaged in suicide prevention, mental health care in disaster areas, and the Corona Disaster, which require response to high-risk individuals in mental health, and for disseminating awareness to the general public, including local community members, health promotion committee members, and family members who are involved with high-risk individuals in the community. The educational program incorporated online-based training, e-learning, and interactive educational models, and utilized relevant educational venues in the community. In addition, a program was added to the dissemination and awareness program to introduce robot-assisted education methods with a view to combating stigma. As a model for improving the effectiveness of education and evaluating its effectiveness, a clicker system was introduced for Q&A sessions and for small groups of students, and the responses were statistically organized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神保健では、精神保健の課題として自殺対策や災害支援、コロナ禍など逼迫した課題が多くある。そしてハイリスク者対応を要する。教育にあたっては教育法や教育効果、スティグマ対策などを念頭に置く必要がある。本研究を通して、関心を高めたり、地域状況を踏まえた実施法として、オンライン型研修やeラーニング、双方向性教育モデル、ロボット導入による教育法、教育効果を念頭に入れたQ&A式、クリッカーシステム導入をはかり、現場での有用性を検討した。