Understanding the treatment of cognitive dysfunction in depression: delta-opioid receptor-mediated mechanisms of improvement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Iwai Takashi  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90339135)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsうつ病 / オピオイド / 認知機能 / GABA / 海馬 / ストレス / 細胞死 / パルブアルブミン / ソマトスタチン / 慢性ストレス / 不安 / 抗うつ薬
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病において、認知機能(記憶や注意など)の障害は、抗うつ薬では改善しないため、治療の長期化や再発の原因となる。そのため、認知機能も治癒する抗うつ薬の開発が必要である。最近申請者らは、新規のδオピオイド受容体(DOR)逆作動薬が、うつ病モデルマウスの記憶障害を改善することを見出した。慢性的なストレスによって障害を受ける抑制性神経には、DORが発現することが知られていることから、DOR逆作動薬の記憶改善作用の標的である可能性が考えられる。本研究では、抑制性神経に着目し、DOR逆作動薬の記憶改善メカニズムを解明することで、新しい抗うつ薬の創薬標的を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of the δ-opioid receptor inverse agonist SYK-623 on Antidepressant-Resistant Chronic Mild Stress (ACMS) mice, a model unresponsive to antidepressants. SYK-623 was found to inhibit the induction of learning-memory impairments and depressive-like behaviors in ACMS mice. In the hippocampus, a crucial brain region for the regulation of learning-memory and stress responses, ACMS mice demonstrated a reduction in the number of GABA neurons, the expression of GABA synthesizing enzyme (GAD), and the density of GAD-positive nerve fibers compared to normal mice, suggesting the induction of GABAergic neuronal damage. SYK-623 was shown to inhibit these stress-induced GABAergic neuronal damages and exert a protective effect on GABAergic neurons against chronic stress, providing novel insights for potential therapeutic strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病患者の認知機能の低下は、気分の症状と比べて治療効果が見られにくく、治療期間の長期化、再発の要因となる。本研究ではδオピオイド受容体を介して、ストレスによるGABA神経障害を抑制することが、認知機能の改善に寄与する可能性を示唆した。この事により、従来の抗うつ薬とは異なるアプローチによりうつ病患者の脳機能を改善させる治療の開発につながることが期待される。さらに、認知機能と同様に、うつ病患者の寛解後にも残存する睡眠障害に対しても有効性を示唆する結果が得られ、本研究の成果が、うつ病治療のさまざまな側面に波及すると考えられる。