Project/Area Number |
20K07979
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 進行性失語症 / アルツハイマー病 / 前頭側頭葉変性症 / 失文法 / 神経心理 / 認知症 / 原発性進行性失語症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
認知症には言語障害から発症する群があり、原発性進行性失語症と総称される。その多くはアルツハイマー病や前頭側頭葉変性症の亜型や非典型例である。 原発性進行性失語症には下位分類があり、診断には失語症状の把握が不可欠である。その中でも文を構造化できない失文法症状は特にその把握が難しい症状であるが、現在統一された検査手順はない。 本研究は失文法型の認知症の診断検査法の開発を目的とする。日本人における文の形成・理解に必要な高次脳機能とその関連脳領域を調査し、効果的な認知訓練方法の開発を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Language impairment is one of the major cognitive dysfunctions of dementia. We focused on grammatical impairment among them, and conducted research on psychological tests to detect grammatical impairment, neurodegenerative sites of each aphasic symptom, and therapeutic strategies that can be implemented inexpensively and in large numbers of patients. In this study, we examined the usefulness of the neuropsychiatric test using stimulus picture and word cards, language functions involving the cerebral cortex and subcortical gray matter/white matter, respectively, and the rate of continuation of speech-language activities using Internet videos at home.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の高齢化社会において認知症の理解・治療・介護は重要な課題となっている。認知症の症状は記憶障害と見当識障害が注目される傾向にあるが、言語機能は人と人とのつながりを促すコミュニケーションツールであり、高齢者の心理・人格の安定に欠かすことのできない機能であり、文法機能はその基本となるものである。本研究はこの言語機能の中でも最も理解や把握が難しい文法機能に焦点を当てた研究である。