Auditory steady-state response in adults with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Hizen Psychiatric Center
Principal Investigator
Oda Yuko  独立行政法人国立病院機構肥前精神医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 医師 (70721265)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / ASD / 聴性定常反応 / 脳波 / ASSR / 発達障害 / 機能的MRI / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 調整定常反応
Outline of Research at the Start
近年自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)への関心と需要が高まっている一方で十分な生物学的研究は行われておらず、神経回路異常についてはほとんど未解明である。本研究の目的は、ASDを対象に、i)多チャンネル脳波計を用いて定常調整反応の測定を行うこと、ii)安静時機能MRIを測定して脳内の機能結合の評価を行い、ASDの科学的診断方法及び客観的治療反応性評価の確立を目指す事である。またASDと統合失調症(SC)の異同の検証を行う。両疾患の共通性・異種性が解明されれば、現在の疾患概念に影響を与える可能性があり、さらに未だ体系化されていないASDの治療法を見出す画期的な糸口となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
40 Hz stimulation was significantly reduced in ASD patients. In the correlation between symptom evaluation and phase synchrony, a significant negative correlation was observed between phase synchrony and phase synchrony in ADOS-2 B9 (interpersonal interaction quality). Our results are consistent with previous studies of γ-band ASSR reduction in SC. On the other hand, some reports suggest that there is no significant difference in ASSR between ASD and healthy subjects. This time, patients who are working out of the society were also targeted, and it is considered that it was difficult to detect a correlation with symptoms. These results suggested the possibility that a decrease in synchronization of neural activity is involved in the pathogenesis of ASD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ASDは社会的コミュニケーションの困難さと限定された興味や常同的・反復的行動を中核症状とするがその主要な症状に対して有効な治療は確立されておらず、 社会生活に支障をきたす最大の原因となっている。またさらにASDの感覚特性の問題は大きな注目を集めており、そのアセスメントの開発は重要である。今回の結果からASDの病態に神経活動の同期の低下が関与している可能性が示唆された。ASDの科学的診断方法及び客観的治療反応性評価の確立するためには、神経生理学的評価が必要であり、今回の結果がASDの病態解明や生理学的評価法の開発、そして確立されていないASDの支援 に多大な貢献ができると考える。