Clinical Utility of Low Radiation Dose Coronary CT Angiography with Iterative Reconstruction (LIBERATE) trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ota Hideki  東北大学, 大学病院, 教授 (40586905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後岡 広太郎  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任准教授 (20598411)
河野 淳  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (20574388)
西井 達矢  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (20749345)
北川 覚也  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (50378353)
城戸 輝仁  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50403837)
山田 祥岳  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (60383791)
富澤 信夫  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60728509)
真鍋 徳子  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70463742)
尾田 済太郎  熊本大学, 病院, 准教授 (80571041)
立神 史稔  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (90411355)
堀井 陽祐  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90464015)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCT / 冠動脈疾患 / 画像再構成 / 臨床研究 / 予後 / 冠動脈 / 冠動脈CT / 多施設前向き試験 / 予後解析
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,CT装置の発展に伴い,従来法の冠動脈CT撮影法と比較して,より低被曝で撮像できる,逐次近似法を用いた冠動脈CT検査が臨床に導入されてきた.しかし,新たなCT検査法が,従来の方法と比較して,患者の診療に同等の価値を与えているかどうか,明確なエビデンスが不足している.
本研究では,従来の冠動脈CT検査法と新たな検査法を比較して,その後の患者の診療の流れ,および臨床的な転帰を比較検討する.本研究は国内多施設が参加する無作為化比較試験である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to verify the non-inferiority of low-radiaton-dose coronary CT angiography (cCTA) reconstructed with iterative reconstruction (IR) methods, compared to conventional CTA reconstructed with filtered back projection (FBP) methods, in terms of short-term clinical outcomes. This is a multicenter randomized comparative trial involving domestic facilities, with 451 cases enrolled. In the interim analysis, no significant difference was observed in short-term prognostic outcomes between both imaging methods. Data collecting for the final analysis is underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CT装置の発展に伴い,従来法であるフィルター逆投影(FBP法)より低被曝で撮像できる,逐次近似法(IR法)を用いた冠動脈CT検査が臨床に導入されてきた.しかし,患者の臨床転帰に対する影響については,撮像法を比較検討したデータが不足している.医療被曝には線量限度は設定されてはいないが,ALARA (As Low As Resonably Achievable)の原則から,適切な被曝低減を行って撮像することが求められる.しかし,過度な低被曝が患者の疾患予後に悪影響を及ぼすことは避けなければならない. 本研究成果を示すことで,新しいCT撮影・画像再構成技術の臨床的な意義を明確に示すことができる.