Establishment of the academic basis of postmortem imaging and its application to the diagnosis of cause of death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Gonoi Wataru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60631174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 浩幸  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (40708632)
石田 尚利  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40822367)
槇野 陽介  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (50725017)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords死後画像診断 / 死亡時画像診断 / Postmortem Imaging / Autopsy imaging / Forensic imaging / 法医画像 / 死後CT / Postmortem CT / Forensic radiology / CT / Postmortem imaging / Autopsy / MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、亡くなった方の解剖を行う前に、死因究明や解剖補助の目的で、ご遺体のCT(死後CT)を撮像する。まず、病院で治療の末に亡くなった(診療関連死)方の死後CTを用いて、カルテ情報・生前のCT・解剖結果と、死後CTの画像を見比べることで、死後CTの診断を行う基準となるデータ作りをする。加えて、警察などから持ち込まれた死因がはっきりしないご遺体(異状死)の死後CTを撮像し、解剖結果と見比べて、死後CTがどのような疾患の死因究明に役立つかを研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a comprehensive study of in-hospital deaths, we compared clinical course, antemortem CT, postmortem CT, and autopsy findings to explore postmortem CT findings helpful in estimating the cause and pathophysiology of death. The research results that were published in peer-reviewed international journals in English included: (1) postmortem CT findings of the lungs, (2) postmortem CT findings of pulmonary vessels, (3) diagnostic performance of postmortem CT in neonates and infants, (4) delayed enhancement effect in the basal ganglia, (5) postmortem CT findings of the brain and spinal cord, and (6) a review of the knowledge of postmortem imaging that radiologists should be aware of. At the international conference ISFRI 2022, we collaborated with the organizers to deliver invited lectures and other activities. In Japanese, we presented many reviews and conference presentations. We also served as editors and authors for the Postmortem Imaging Guidelines 2025.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
死亡時画像診断は、重要な死因推定手段であるが、未だに多くの臓器や疾患で正しい解釈方法が明らかでないままである。今回の研究では、これまで死後CT所見の報告が乏しかった、肺や肺血管、新生児・乳幼児の死因診断能、脳の造影効果、脳脊髄等に関する新たな知見を多く報告することができた。また、死後画像診断を正しく社会に役立てるための多くの教育活動を行うことができた。本研究結果は、死後CTによる肺病変の診断を大きく前進させるものであった。死因推定の精度向上は、医療の発展、犯罪見逃し減少、社会の安寧に役立つと期待される。