High-performance diagnostic and prognostic model using artificial intelligence by integration of functional imaging and clinical information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kenichi  金沢大学, 先進予防医学研究科, 特任教授 (00167545)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工知能 / 画像データベース / 心不全 / リスクモデル / 多施設研究 / 脳受容体画像 / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
機能画像と臨床情報の統合データベースを用いて機械学習あるいはディープラーニングにより診断および予後を推定するシステムを作成する。画像データと臨床情報ともに本施設および多施設での研究を組織しデータベースの収集を行う。このデータを元に、画像データあるいはそれに由来する機能指標を用いて機械学習を行い、可能性のある診断を確率的に表示する。また、予後については重症化や死亡率などの短期長期予後を推定するような機械学習のトレーニングと検証も行う。臨床情報を含めた統合的な情報によりさらに診断率、あるいは予後予測の改善を図る。最終的には、臨床画像と情報を入力して診断を行うコンピュータ支援診断方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to create artificial intelligence models for diagnosis and estimation of prognosis by integrating medical images and clinical information. In cardiology, databases of more than 1000 patients were generated for chronic heart failure from Japan and Europe. A risk model for predicting modes of cardiac death, namely heart-failure death and sudden cardiac death/arrhythmic death, was created by using machine learning in patients with chronic heart failure. A three-dimensional quantification method with cardiac sympathetic nerve imaging was also made by deep learning and 123I-MIBG SPECT. In neurological patients with parkinsonism and Lewy-body diseases, a machine learning based diagnostic method for abnormality of brain dopamine transporter function was created. The integrated method of functional images and clinical information was proved to be useful for diagnosis and prognostic analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
診断と予後の推定は医療において重要な課題であるが、従来の統計的手法のみでは十分に達成できなかった。特に機能画像を用いた診断においては、単に疾患名の診断だけではなく予後診断も求められており、患者の背景も利用した統合的なデータベースとそれに基づいた解析が必要で人工知能の利用が期待される。本研究では、機械学習や深層学習を用いることにより機能画像を解析して臓器を抽出し、特定の機能指標を算出し、それを臨床情報と統合する方法の妥当性が明らかになった。心不全での死亡原因を推定すること、交感神経機能を3次元的に定量すること、神経疾患の診断分類をすることなど、さまざまな領域での適用が可能であることを示した。