Development of Novel Solid Tumor Imaging Agents Targeting the sigma Receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kozaka Takashi  金沢大学, 疾患モデル総合研究センター, 助教 (50579836)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsσ-2受容体 / イメージング / シグマ(σ)受容体 / イメージングプローブ / σ受容体 / vesamicol / シグマ受容体 / イメージング剤
Outline of Research at the Start
PETやSPECTなどの生体イメージングは、受診者(受検者)への身体的・精神的負担を軽減する診断法として、がん診断の中で重要な位置を占めているおり、がん細胞に対してより高い親和性を有する固形がんイメージング剤の開発は、常に臨床の場から高い要望がある。シグマ(σ)受容体は多くの固形がんに高密度での発現が認められており、そのアンタゴニストには抗がん作用が報告されている。そこで本研究では、σ受容体に親和性を示すvesamicolをリード化合物に用いた新規固形がんイメージング剤の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on the development of imaging agents for the σ-2 receptor, an important biomarker of proliferating solid tumor cells. We found that [125I]MILV, which was developed through organic chemical synthesis and in vitro screening, showed high affinity and selectivity for the σ-2 receptor of human malignant melanoma A375 cells in vitro. Next, in vivo, [125I]MILV was found to accumulate highly in A375 tumors at 1 hour after administration. We further investigated tumor imaging by SPECT/CT imaging experiments. In conclusion, we developed [123I]MILV, which has high potential as a σ-2 receptor imaging agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、受診者(受検者)の精神的・肉体的に負担が少ない、固形がん細胞の早期発見・早期治療が可能になり、がん検診やがん進行予測、治療方針の決定、放射線療法など有力な手段を提案できることで、高齢化社会が進行している日本社会に重要な貢献をすると考えている。また新規σ受容体リガンドの抗がん作用を確認できれば、分子イメージング剤による画像診断で陽性だった場合(即ち、σ受容体が過剰発現しているがんが発見された場合)、分子イメージング剤と化学構造が全く同じσ受容体アンタゴニストを治療薬剤として臨床応用することが可能になり、より治療効果の高い化学療法を早期から行うことが可能となる。