Project/Area Number |
20K07992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | MRI / 高精度 / 高時間分解能 / 膵癌 / 進達度診断 / radiomics / Radiomics / Radiogenomics / 高精度MRI / 血行動態解析 / 病理組織 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膵癌は予後不良な疾患であり、早期発見と正確な診断が望まれる。近年、MRIの高画質化が進み、高精度の磁気共鳴膵胆管撮像(MRCP)、拡散強調画像およびT1 mappingなどに加えて、CTに劣らない膵の高精度ダイ ナミックMRIが可能になった。 本研究では、これらの高精度MR画像から得られる所見、ダイナミックMRIによる血流情報(perfusion)、各画像から得られる画素情報などを用いて血行動態解析やtexture解析をはじめとした網羅的な画像解析を行い、病理像と対比することで鑑別や予後予測に有用な所見の検討を行う。本研究により、MRIを中心とした診断アルゴリズムの構築も期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Free-breathing dynamic contrast-enhanced MRI (DCE-MRI) was available as well as breath-hold DCE-MRI, and its optimal temporal resolution was 3 seconds. In patient with pancreatic cancer, diagnostic ability of high-spatial and high-temporal resolution DCE-MRI was comparable to that of DCE-CT. Intrascanner reproducibility of MRI radiomics in pancreatic cancer is insufficient, and this would be an obstacle to the clinical application of radiomics studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高精度腹部ダイナミックMRIの至適撮像条件が明らかになったことで,膵病変の血行動態解析が進み質的診断や治療効果予測が進歩する可能性がある.また,被ばく低減のため,膵の画像診断において積極的にダイナミックMRIが用いられるようになる可能性がある.