Development of Innovative Cancer MRI Imaging Techniques Using New Contrast Agents Based on Molecular Binding Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Toshinori  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (40274724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 美菜子  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (00643389)
片岡 寛章  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (10214321)
佐藤 裕之  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20545404)
徐 岩  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40506763)
石塚 匠  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (50700085)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMRI / 造影剤 / 癌 / バイオマーカー / 分子結合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は3年計画であり、トレーサーとしてのアルキン基を持つ糖(核酸、アミノ酸)誘導体、アジド基を持つガドリニウム(マンガン)製剤の分子の創製が第一段階である。そして第二段階として、その開発した技術を動物実験へと展開し、がんに特異的なMRIによる分子イメージングの実現可能性を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the cell experiments, each tumor cell (4T1 cell) was first cultured with click-reactive sugar and PBS buffer, and then MRI contrast agent (Gadobutrol) or Gadobutrol chemically modified for click reaction were added. The cells were then crushed and the amount of gadolinium (Gd) was measured by ICP-MS. The results showed that the amount of Gd in the tumor cells reacted with chemically modified Gadobutrol for the click reaction was significantly higher than that in the control cells. This suggested that the Gd contrast agent remained in tumor cells in large amounts due to the click reaction. In the next step, we plan to perform MRI imaging on tumor mice to measure the signal intensity of the tumor and the amount of Gd in the tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による新たな画像診断技術の開発は、汎用性の高いMRI装置を用いた空間分解能の高い新たな分子イメージング技術の開発に繋がっていくものと考えられ、FDG-PETのようにがんの早期発見、がん治療前のステージング、がん治療後の経過観察に有効な手法になる可能性が期待されます。