Organ-specific tolerance doses in intensity-modulated radiation therapy for head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yasumasa  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00218207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲田 正浩  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (40738415)
石川 一樹  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10511016)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords強度変調放射線治療 / 晩期有害事象 / 耐容線量 / 線量効果関係 / 線量体積ヒストグラム / 頭頸部腫瘍 / 頭頸部癌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本臨床腫瘍研究グループ(JCOG)で行った「上咽頭癌に対する強度変調放射線治療(IMRT)の多施設共同第II相試験(JCOG1015)」の附随研究である。線量体積ヒストグラム(DVH)と個々の症例の晩期有害事象の結果を基に、晩期有害事象の線量効果関係を明らかにし、各リスク臓器の耐容線量もとめる。JCOG1015では全例の治療計画はレビューされ、そのDVHデータの信頼性は高い。晩期有害事象も前向きに評価されている。以上本研究によって、頭頸部IMRTにおけるリスク臓器の臓器特異的な耐容線量を明らかにできる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Individual patient data and dose-volume histograms of organs at risk (OAR) were collected from 74 patients with nasopharyngeal carcinoma treated with intensity-modulated radiation therapy (IMRT) who enrolled in JCOG1015. The incidence of late toxicities was evaluated using the cumulative incidence method. Significant associations between DVH parameters and incidences of toxicities were observed in the brain stem D1cc≧55.8Gy for myelitis, in the brain D1cc≧72.1Gy for CNS necrosis, in the eyeball Dmax≧36.6Gy for optic nerve disorder, and in the ipsilateral inner ear Dmean≧44Gy for hearing impaired. More strict dose constraints might be necessary for inner ear and brain stem in IMRT for head and neck cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「上咽頭癌に対する強度変調放射線治療(IMRT)の多施設共同第II相試験(JCOG1015)」の線量体積ヒストグラム(DVH)と患者データを用いて、晩期有害事象と正常臓器の線量効果関係を明らかにした研究である。全例3年以上の経過観察を行った質の高い臨床試験のデータを基にした解析で、信頼性は高い。内耳線量、脳幹線量などと、聴覚障害、脊髄炎との関係が示され、研究成果は、原著論文として掲載された。本研究の成果は、次の臨床試験のプロトコール作成およびより安全な頭頸部腫瘍IMRTの標準化に役立つものと考えられる。