Comprehensive Assessment of Early Diabetic Nephropathy using Functional MR Imaging and Development of Novel Diagnostic Approaches.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Akira  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30319959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉田 勉  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40278932)
檜垣 篤  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90454850)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / MRI / 機能的MRI / 機能的MRイメージ / 慢性腎障害
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の血液透析患者の増加の主な原因は末期糖尿病性腎症患者の増加である。血液透析患者の増加の抑制には早期に糖尿病性腎症を正確に診断することが重要である。
本研究では、早期糖尿病性腎症で起こっている微細な組織レベルの変化を機能的MRイメージにより非侵襲的に視覚的及び定量的に評価することで、早期の糖尿病性腎症をより正確に評価することができる新たな指標を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional MR imaging was performed on a total of 122 subjects, including 99 diabetic patients and 23 healthy individuals, and 21 parameters were calculated. These parameters were compared between the early diabetic nephropathy group and the healthy group, significant differences were observed in two parameters: the T2 value and the corticomedullary differentiation by optimal TI on SSFP with IR pulse. Both parameters were considered sensitive indicators of increased water content in the renal cortex associated with glomerular hypertension in early diabetic nephropathy. These findings suggest that these parameters may be useful in diagnosing early diabetic nephropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性腎症は血液透析導入の原疾患として最も多い疾患である。また心筋梗塞や脳梗塞などの心血管イベント発生の増加をもたらす。糖尿病性腎症は早期において適切な治療を行うことで進行の抑制や治癒が可能とされている。MRIは非侵襲的検査で、被ばくを伴わないため、健康診断などのスクリーニング検査にも応用できる可能性があり、現状の糖尿病性腎症の診断の検査項目に加えることで、より早期の糖尿病性腎症の検出が可能となる可能性があり、そうなれば透析患者数の減少、ひいては医療経済に貢献する可能性があると考えている。