Development of film-type depth-dose measurement system for carbon-ion beams and its application to multi-institutional clinical dose intercomparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanematsu Nobuyuki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 物理工学部, 次長 (10221889)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordscarbon-ion radiotherapy / high-LET radiation / biological dose / dosimetry / high LET radiation / carbon ion radiotherapy / biologial effectiveness / linear energy transfer / clinical dosimetry / 線量測定 / 生物学的効果比 / ラジオクロミックフィルム / 炭素イオン線治療 / 患者線量検証 / 粒子線治療 / 炭素イオン線 / 深部線量分布 / 逆畳み込み / 生物効果比 / 生物線量
Outline of Research at the Start
炭素線治療に処方された生物線量を簡便に検証する測定手段は未だ確立されていないが、一次元線量計による深部線量応答に逆畳み込みという計算処理を適用することで生物線量分布を測定する可能性が提案されている。本研究の第一の目標は、この測定原理に基づく炭素線生物線量分布測定装置を試作してビーム実験でその性能を評価することである。本研究の第二の目標は、この装置を用いて炭素線治療施設間の生物線量の相互比較を実施して多施設共同臨床試験の品質保証における有用性を評価することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In ion-beam radiotherapy, the dose of the beam administered into the patient's body is prescribed as a biological dose, which is a numerical representation of the cell-killing effect. That cannot be measured with commercially available dosimeters that simply measure absorbed dose to quantify administered energy. In this study, we designed and produced a prototype biological dosimeter and evaluated its performance through beam experiments. We have published five original papers and one review paper with content related to this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は複雑な最新の医療技術の普及と安全な利用を共に実現することにある。出版された論文は全て炭素イオン線治療のさらなる発展を促進するものであるが、その障害となり 得るのが臨床現場での炭素イオン線の生物学的効果比の計測技術が未確立であることであるため、これを課題とする本研究の 必要性と重要性がますます高まったと言える。