Development of high-precision beam energy control technology for clinical RI production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyawaki Nobumasa  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 主任研究員 (90370478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 茂樹  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主幹研究員 (10450305)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアスタチン / RI製造 / サイクロトロン / ビームエネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
アルファ線核医学治療の候補核種であるアスタチン-211(At-211)の製造では、加速器からのビームのエネルギーの僅かな差で生成率が大きく変化し、エネルギーが高いと化学的に分離不能なAt-210の生成及びこれの壊変による放射性毒性の高い核種が生じる。臨床用At-211の製造プロセスでは収量の最大化と高品質化の両立が極めて重要である。高強度ビームの供給が可能なサイクロトロンはAt-211の製造に適するが、ビームエネルギーの再現性に最大1%程度の幅があり、エネルギーを精度良く制御する必要がある。本研究では、サイクロトロンの高精度ビームエネルギー制御技術の開発を試み、収量の最大化と高品質化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted research on the development of high-precision beam energy control techniques for astatine (At-211), which is produced by irradiating a bismuth (Bi) target with a helium (He) beam accelerated by a cyclotron, in order to prevent contamination of At-210 and maximize the yield of At-211. The optimum cyclotron parameters for beam energy control were found and the beam energy could be changed continuously, and the mechanism was clarified. It was shown experimentally that the irradiation can be carried out under the condition of high production rate of At-211 without production of At-210.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではサイクロトロンのビームエネルギーを連続的に変更できることを実証するとともに、従来の薄い金属板でエネルギーを減弱する手法に比べて臨機応変に素早くエネルギー変更が可能である事を示した。本成果は、ビームエネルギーに敏感なRIの多量製造に対しての有用性示すものであり、加速器科学の学術的意義がある。