Use of digital PET and deep learning for simultaneous quantification of tumor blood flow and metabolism from FDG PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Kenji  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30431365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 啓  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30374515)
真鍋 治  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40443957)
久下 裕司  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (70321958)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核医学 / 人工知能 / deep learning / PET / FDG / FDG-PET/CT / 糖代謝 / 血流 / deep neural network / ポジトロン断層法 / 定量 / O-15水 / 腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
F-18 FDGはブドウ糖代謝を測定するポジトロン断層法(PET)製剤であるが、本研究ではFDGを用いて腫瘍の糖代謝と血流定量の同時計測を目指す。今回我々は、高い空間分解能を持つ半導体PETと、機械学習の一種であるdeep neural network (DNN)を利用して、それぞれの問題を克服することを目指す。高い空間分解能は小さい血管からのAIF取得に役立ち、DNNはコンパートメントモデル・フリーで直接血流を予測するregressorとなりうる。血流のgold standardとしては、O-15標識水によるPETで測定した血流値を使用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, by introducing two innovative technologies, semiconductor PET and deep neural network (DNN), we aimed to realize simultaneous quantification of tumor glucose metabolism and blood flow from single FDG-PET study. This study consisted of 4 parts. (1) PET data of O-15 labeled water were analyzed using a compartment model to obtain quantitative values of pulmonary blood flow. (2) We obtained POC to use SUVmax of FDG PET as an identifier of lesions, and developed a method to efficiently convert a huge amount of data consisting of pairs of existing images and corresponding reports into training dataset of supervised learning. (3) We developed an AI system to predict axillary lymph node metastasis of breast cancer using CNN and showed its clinical usefulness. (4) We constructed a super-resolution CNN using semiconductor PET images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではAIによって核医学検査の有用性を高めうることを示した。レポートに記載されたSUVmaxを識別子として利用する手法は、既存のレポートと画像の組から膨大な教師データを効率よく作成することで、次世代の診断補助AIの開発を促進できる。乳癌の腋窩リンパ節転移をPET画像から予測するAIの研究では、一定レベル以上のAIを使用すれば専門医であってもさらに診断能の向上が得られる(AIから恩恵を得られる)ことを示した。また、AIを用いた超解像モデルの開発では、高解像度のPET画像を一定数集めて教師データとすれば、普及価格帯のPET-CT装置から高解像度のPET画像が得られる可能性があることを示した。