Development of four-dimensional radiotherapy planning technology using deep learning-based prediction of motion interplay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Akino Yuichi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (00722323)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線治療 / 呼吸性移動 / Interplay effects / VMAT / 定位放射線治療 / サイバーナイフ / 人工知能 / Interplay効果 / 4次元放射線治療 / 4次元放射線治療 / 四次元治療計画 / 深層学習 / 強度変調放射線治療 / 放射線治療精度 / 粒子線治療 / 治療計画
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、呼吸で動く肺がんや肝臓がんに対する回転強度変調放射線治療 (VMAT) や粒子線治療における腫瘍の動きを考慮した放射線治療計画システムを開発する。呼吸の動きに対してすべてのパターンの線量計算を行うと膨大な時間がかかり、さらに呼吸の不規則な変化に対応するのは非常に難しい。そこで人工知能の技術を用いて、呼吸性移動の影響を予測するシステムを開発し、高速に評価できる方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a system to evaluate the interplay effects of an X-ray beam with dynamic intensity modulation on a tumor with respiratory motion. Deep learning was used to predict the dose distribution in each segment of volumetric modulated radiotherapy (VMAT). It also enabled dosimetric evaluation of the effect of the interplay between the respiratory motion of the liver tumor and the dynamic beam delivery of VMAT. We also developed a system to evaluate the interplay of the tracking errors in CyberKnife respiratory-tracking irradiation. Furthermore, we developed new treatment techniques and evaluation methods for dynamic changes in irradiation, such as raster-scanning intensity-modulated radiotherapy using the CyberKnife and effective dose rate for brachytherapy. We also developed a deep neural network model for generating dual-energy CT images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Interplay効果を評価した報告は多くあるが、非常に高度な技術と高性能計算機を用いた研究レベルのものが多く、臨床現場で迅速に行えるものではない。近年放射線治療のワークフローは効率化が進み、CT撮影から数日での治療開始が可能となった。しかし複雑な解析方法はこの短期間のワークフローに組み込むことが困難である。本研究ではInterplay効果の影響を評価する複数のシステムを開発した。これらは複雑な解析を行うものではなく、容易に臨床のワークフローに導入することが可能と考えられる。そのため本研究の成果は臨床において、個々の患者の腫瘍と呼吸状態に対して堅牢な治療計画を作成することに役立つと期待される。