Development of Portal Blood Flow Evaluation and Anomaly Detection Methods for Portal Hypertension Using CFD and Artificial Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Baba Yasutaka  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00315409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粟井 和夫  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (30294573)
平原 大助  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 研究技術員 (70837880)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝硬変症 / 静脈瘤 / CFD / 硬化剤 / CFDモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
①門脈圧亢進症門脈モデルを確立する。
すなわち、複数の患者のCT,血管造影、MRIのデータから血管走行を解析し、その複数の患者の平均的なデータからCFDによる門脈圧亢進症モデルを確立する。
②個々の患者において、上記のモデルを用いて、門脈血流を構成する上腸間膜静脈、脾静脈から肝内門脈血流分布を検証する。
門脈血栓の発症予測、静脈瘤の仮想治療前後変化、仮想脾摘の治療効果予測などのシミュレーションを行う。これを実際の、門脈圧亢進症の患者の臨床的、画像的所見と対比させモデルの妥当性について検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A hemodynamic model of the portal venous system and portal hypertension (portal hypertension model) was created on a computer, and simulations were performed under physiological and virtual treatment conditions to investigate the impact on portal venous blood flow. The results are as follows:
When portal vein embolization was performed, an increase in WSS and OSI was observed in the portal vein of the non-embolized lobe, suggesting a correlation with compensatory hypertrophy.In cases of malignant main portal vein stenosis, a pressure gradient occurred before and after the stenosis, resulting in decreased blood flow reaching the periphery. In cases of portal vein thrombosis, there was a tendency for higher WSS at the site of thrombosis.The sclerosing agent demonstrated a pushing effect, filling the inside of the blood vessel.It is believed to have contributed to a better understanding of the pathophysiology of the portal venous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
門脈圧亢進症は肝硬変症等を原因とし様々な臨床的症状を併発する。門脈圧亢進症が右心系への還流の際に側副血行路を形成し食道静脈瘤等を形成し破裂出血を発症したり、その他に腹水、肝性脳症、門脈血栓を併発したりする。過去の報告の中でCFDを用いた非侵襲的門脈圧測定と治療効果あるいは経過予測についての検討報告はない。代表者はCFDが門脈圧亢進症の病態のみならず治療効果予測まで行えたら臨床的に肝硬変患者における貢献が多大であると考えた。