Brain tumor PET research using neuroinflammation and proliferation imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Yoshihiro  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50263900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三田村 克哉  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20715081)
山本 由佳  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30335872)
羽場 礼次  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90304584)
畠山 哲宗  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (90602805)
則兼 敬志  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (90623223)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPET / 分子イメージング / 脳腫瘍 / 膠芽腫 / 神経炎症 / 腫瘍増殖
Outline of Research at the Start
脳腫瘍は神経膠細胞が膠芽腫細胞となり、また腫瘍境界部では神経膠細胞の一つであるアストロサイトが反応性アストロサイトとして腫瘍細胞が住みやすい環境を形成している。私共は腫瘍細胞の増殖能に着目し、その評価が行える18F-FLTを脳腫瘍研究に応用してきた。脳腫瘍組織を考えた場合、膠芽腫細胞以外の反応性アストロサイトの評価も重要であり、これを評価できる薬剤として18F-THK5351に着目した。
脳腫瘍の悪性度、遺伝子変異予測、膠芽腫の予後評価などさらなる精度向上が求められる。脳腫瘍での増殖能と神経炎症の病態など異なるバイオマーカーを併用することで、これら問題の解決に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Application of PET molecular imaging to brain tumors requires further improvement in accuracy compared to conventional imaging diagnosis, including prediction of brain tumor malignancy, grading, gene mutation and prognostic evaluation of glioblastoma. In this study, we evaluated reactive astrocytes in brain tumors with 18F-THK5351 to determine whether brain tumors can be delineated and whether grading can be assessed. The results confirmed that 18F-THK5351 PET can draw positive images in patients with brain tumors, and suggested that it is possible to evaluate differences in malignancy. The results also suggested that the degree of accumulation was different between glioma and malignant lymphoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳腫瘍のPET分子イメージングとして11C-Methionineが用いられることが多いが、これはアミノ酸代謝評価である。18F-THK5351 PETでは反応性アストロサイトが評価でき、従来の評価法とは異なるものである。アミノ酸代謝評価では困難であった神経膠腫の悪性度評価、脳腫瘍の組織学的違いである神経膠腫と悪性リンパ腫の鑑別に有用である事が示された。脳腫瘍における反応性アストロサイトを評価することで、脳腫瘍の病態評価に有用である事が示唆された。