Evaluation of pathophysiology of occlusive cerebrovascular disease using PET/MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20360357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 隆生  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50807469)
久保 均  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00325292)
高橋 和弘  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20370257)
石井 士朗  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90508813)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsPET / PET/MRI / O-15標識ガス / 脳血流量 / 脳酸素摂取率 / 脳血管障害 / MRI / brain / CBF / OEF
Outline of Research at the Start
同時収集型PET/MRI装置およびO-15標識ガスを用いて脳循環代謝諸量(脳血流量、脳血液量、脳酸素摂取率、脳酸素消費量)のPET測定を健常者および閉塞性脳血管障害患者を対象に行う。PETと同時に撮像可能なMRIを用いて、脳形態・血管の撮像と水拡散の計測、MRSによる乳酸等の代謝物計測も行い、水拡散の異常を来す脳虚血性病変も含めた閉塞性脳血管障害部位における酸素需給等の脳循環代謝病態を明らかにする。また、PETと同時にMRIで脳形態画像を経時的に撮像することによりPET画像のリアルタイム体動補正および脳萎縮の影響の補正を行い、同時収集型PET/MRI装置による脳循環代謝計測の高精度化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a method for measuring cerebral perfusion and oxygen metabolism parameters by PET using an integrated PET/MRI system, and demonstrated that the real-time head motion correction of PET images made possible by simultaneous PET and MRI acquisition and the non-invasive measurement of cerebral perfusion and oxygen metabolism parameters by PET newly developed in this study can easily and accurately evaluate pathophysiological conditions. The simultaneous measurement of cerebral perfusion and oxygen metabolism parameters by PET and cerebral circulation and metabolism related parameters by MRI using an integrated PET/MRI system enables the integrated pathological evaluation of cerebrovascular occlusive disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PETによる脳循環代謝諸量とMRIによる水拡散係数等の脳循環代謝関連情報の同時測定での閉塞性脳血管障害の統合的な病態評価は世界的にも報告がなく、本研究で評価・開発したPET画像のリアルタイム体動補正やPETによる非侵襲的な脳循環代謝諸量の測定法と合わせてPET/MRI装置を用いることにより、より精度の高い病態評価が簡便に行えることが示された。