Prediction of radiotherapy/immunotherapy treatment outcome of cervical cancer by liquid biopsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Yuya  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (80594390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾池 貴洋  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10643471)
田巻 倫明  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20400749)
鈴木 義行  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60334116)
三村 耕作  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90568031)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 放射線治療抵抗性 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / リキッドバイオプシー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、放射線治療抵抗メカニズムの解明と治療耐性群の同定法開発を行う。我々はこれまで、放射線治療が効果を発揮するためには宿主の抗腫瘍免疫が必須であることを示してきた。放射線治療症例における網羅的遺伝子解析を行ったところ、FGFR遺伝子変異が治療耐性・予後不良に関与していることを新規に見出した。見出した遺伝子変異はFGFRファミリー1-4にわたり、領域も様々であるが、がん原性が証明されている変異のみでなく、新規の変異を含む。そこでこれら変異のがん原性をin vitro及び他コホートで証明する。さらに、これら変異をを実臨床で低侵襲に同定するための、リキッドバイオプシー法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanisms of radiotherapy resistance and to develop a method for identifying treatment-resistant groups. We performed a comprehensive genetic analysis of patients undergoing definitive radiotherapy for cervical cancer and found that FGFR mutations were associated with treatment resistance and poor prognosis. Validation in other cohorts showed that single nucleotide polymorphisms of FGFR in addition to FGFR mutations were involved in treatment resistance and poor prognosis.
For clinical application, we used ddPCR to detect single nucleotide polymorphisms of FGFR and E542K and E545K mutations of PIK3CA, which are relatively frequent in cervical cancer, in cfDNA extracted from blood samples of prospectively collected patients. These mutations were identifiable from blood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮頸癌は若年女性における主要な死因の一つである。標準治療は放射線治療であり、特に進行期は全例で放射線治療が行われる。そのため、放射線治療効果予測や再発予測のためのバイオマーカーが有用である。また、再発子宮頸癌に対する化学療法奏効率は低く、有効な分子標的の探索も必要である。子宮頸癌においてはこのような因子の研究が進んでおらず、治療耐性・予後不良に関与する遺伝子変異を見いだした本研究は非常に有意義と考えられる。本研究成果をもとに、再発予測のための血中cfDNAからの変異遺伝子測定、再発例に対するFGFR阻害剤による治療などが行われる可能性がある。