| Project/Area Number |
20K08037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 征史 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00378077)
村山 和宏 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40622931)
今泉 和良 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50362257)
林 真也 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60313904)
服部 秀計 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70351046)
外山 宏 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90247643)
星川 康 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90333814)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 放射線医学 / CT / 人工知能 / 被曝線量低減 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
肺癌患者における肺疾患の定量的重症度評価を目的とした人工知能(Artificial Intelligence: 以下AI)の開発は急務であるとともに,放射線画像の持つ多系統の情報をデータとして統合的に解析し,より医用画像診断の効率と精度を高めることが求められている。。そして,2017年以降臨床応用が進められている超高精細CTは従来のCTよりも高精細な画像を臨床現場に提供するものの,その臨床的有用性は確立していない。このような背景より、本研究においてはMachine Learningを用いた「超高精細CTのRadiomics解析による非小細胞肺癌治療合併症予測法の開発」を目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we assessed the influence of reconstruction algorithms including currently available iterative reconstruction techniques as well as deep learning techniques on CT value evaluation and image quality improvements, which were determined as signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) or contrast-to-noise ratio (CNR) on ultra-high-resolution CT (UHR-CT). Then, machine-learning-based artificial intelligence (AI) was also developed to assess lung textures for evaluation of various lung diseases including complication or side effects due to therapy. Moreover, radiomics approach was performed to assessed the primary lesion. According to the above-mentioned data, new AI algorithm was started to be developed and tested for prediction of therapeutic outcome or complications based on conservative therapy in non-small cell lung cancer patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,臨床応用された超高精細CT(Ultra-High-Resolution CT: 以下UHR-CT)は慢性閉塞性肺疾患や間質性肺炎の定量評価においては再構成法や撮像法などに関して様々な影響を受けるとともに、人工知能を用いた定量的評価法やRadiomics解析法の確立が求められている。本研究では世界に先駆けてMachine learningの手法を用いた人工知能を開発し、非小細胞肺癌の保存的治療の予後改善を目的とするため、学問的および社会的意義が高いと考えられる。