Study on development and application of three-dimensional radiochromic gel dosimeter using iodine complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shin-ichiro  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20238108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五東 弘昭  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80635235)
小林 毅範  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10459365)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords3次元ゲル線量計 / ラジオクロミックゲル / 医学物理学 / 放射線治療 / 治療計画 / 光学CT装置 / 放射線化学 / 化学線量計 / ゲル線量計 / 3次元線量評価 / ポリビニルアルコール / 医学物理 / ラジオクロミック線量計 / 光学CT / 三次元線量分布 / 品質管理 / 品質保証 / ラジオクロミック / 線量分布 / ヨウ素錯体 / 線量評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,放射線治療における3次元線量分布を直接評価するためのツールとして,我々が先の研究で見出した放射線照射によるヨウ素の酸化とそれに伴う錯体形成による発色を利用した新規な機序による3次元ラジオクロミックゲル線量計に対して,より有効な組成探索と最適化を行い,光学的CT装置を用いて3次元線量分布を評価する.これにより放射線治療における品質保証/品質管理の拡充を目指して,その基礎特性評価から線量やエネルギー,読み出し装置(光学的CT)に最適化した3次元ゲル線量計の開発を行い,臨床で用いることの出来る線量評価ツールとして確立することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a tool for directly evaluating three-dimensional dose distribution in radiotherapy, we developed a new radiochromic gel dosimeter that utilizes the red color produced by the complex of iodine and polyvinyl alcohol formed in a gel solution by radiation. We optimized the composition, improved the properties using various additives, and evaluated the basic properties. As a result, significant improvements have been made in terms of temporal, spatial, and thermal stability, as well as dose response (sensitivity). At the same time, we worked on its clinical application and established a method for using it as a position detector for evaluating deep dose distribution and ensuring accuracy for X-rays and electron beams from medical accelerators. Furthermore, we created an optical CT device that is essential for three-dimensional dose distribution evaluation, and compared it with the treatment plan, demonstrating its usefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三次元ゲル線量計,特にラジオクロミックゲル(RG)線量計の開発と臨床応用は,これまで欧米の研究が先行していたが,我々の開発した新規なRG線量計は既存のRG線量計とは異なる発色機構を用いており,国産のRG線量計である.我々のRG線量計では既存のRG線量計のいくつかの欠点が改善されており,再利用可能である点も画期的である.また,自作した汎用型光学CT装置と併せたシステムを構築し,RG線量計を実臨床へ応用する手法をいくつか確立した.これらの成果は今後の放射線治療における三次元線量分布評価法として臨床への普及にも大きく貢献できると考えている.