Development of absolute quantitation method in metabolites in human brain in vivo using high magnetic field MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hidehiro  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, 領域長 (60370269)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒト脳 / 代謝物 / 高磁場MRI / グルタミン酸 / GABA / グルタミン / 濃度定量化 / 1H MRS / 非侵襲 / MRI / 高周波磁場 / 1H / 磁気共鳴 / 高磁場 / MRS / ヒト脳内 / スペクトロスコピー / 定量化 / 不均一性 / 代謝物濃度
Outline of Research at the Start
高磁場MRIは、高感度でピーク分解能の良好な代謝物スペクトルが取得可能である。しかし、感度分布の取得が難しく、濃度算出のための外部標準試料と代謝物を測定する関心領域との感度比較が出来ず、濃度定量化、すなわち絶対定量化ができなかった。この解決のため、本研究では、課題代表者が見出した「高磁場MRIでも均一領域では測定対象間の感度を比較できる」ことを利用し、濃度基準ファントムとヒト脳で測定を行い、各測定データの均一領域間で比較する。この提案法をヒト用4.7T MRI上に開発、実装し、ファントム実験、ボランティア測定で性能を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1H magnetic resonance spectroscopy (1H MRS) can enable us to measure metabolites in the human brain noninvasively. By using high magnetic field MRI, 1H spectra with features of high sensitivity and high peak resolution. However, the inhomogeneous distribution of the high-frequency magnetic field makes it difficult to quantify the concentration of metabolites. To overcome this problem, we proposed and developed a method to acquire the reception sensitivity ratio between the concentration reference phantom and the human brain using a homogeneous region and implemented it in a 4.7T MRI for humans. After confirming the performance through phantom experiments, measurements were performed on human brain. As a result, metabolites such as N-acetyl aspartate, creatine, glutamic acid, and aspartic acid, which are metabolites of human brain, could be quantified in concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非侵襲測定が可能なMRIは、臨床に不可欠な診断装置となっている。ヒト脳の画像で良好なコントラストが得られることが良く知られている一方で、疾患との関連性が示唆され、医学的有用性が期待されるヒト脳内の代謝物測定では、高感度化、高分解能化が期待出来る高磁場MRIでの開発が進められているものの、濃度定量化が難しいという問題があった。本研究では、この問題を克服するための方法を提案、開発し、試薬実験による性能の確認を行った。これに続いて、ヒト脳での1Hスペクトル測定、濃度定量化を実施し、ヒト脳内のNアセチルアスパラギン酸、グルタミン酸などの代謝物の濃度を求めることが出来た。