Texture analysis of MRI and PET imaging for cardiac sarcoidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Oyama-Manabe Noriko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70463742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大平 洋  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20528301)
平田 健司  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30431365)
真鍋 治  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40443957)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心臓サルコイドーシス / 心臓MRI / FDG PET / 定量評価 / PET / ストレイン / テクスチャ解析 / MRI / 心サルコイドーシス
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓MRIとPETはそれぞれが心サルコイドーシス診療ガイドラインの主徴候として、臨床でもちいられているが、それぞれが独立して評価されており、二つの空間分解能も異常閾値も異なるモダリティの画像を半自動的に統合するプログラム作成及びその有用性の検証は、まだ報告されていない。これらの統合画像により、心サルコイドーシス活動性病変と非活動性の線維化病変の同時描出が可能となる。
心臓サルコイドーシスの病態を的確に示すPETとMRI画像を最新の画像融合技術を利用して統合し、テクスチャ解析を用いることで、病態評価、重症度判定、治療戦略のための最適な包括的評価法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac MRI and PET are used clinically as the main diagnostic criteria for the 2016 edition of the Japanese Circulation Society's cardiac sarcoidosis treatment guidelines, but each is evaluated independently, and the creation and verification of the usefulness of a program that integrates images of modalities with different spatial resolution and abnormal threshold values has not yet been reported. These integrated images enable simultaneous depiction of active cardiac sarcoidosis lesions and inactive fibrotic lesions.
This study aims to establish an optimal comprehensive evaluation method for disease evaluation, severity determination, and treatment strategy by integrating PET and MRI images that accurately demonstrate the pathology of cardiac sarcoidosis using the latest image fusion technology and quantitatively visualizing the characteristic distribution of lesions using texture analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓サルコイドーシス診療において、従来の定性的評価法ではFDGPETおよび心臓MRI所見の乖離や検者間の陽性率の不一致による、偽陽性・偽陰性といった病院間の不均衡が正診率の低下につながり、適切なタイミングで患者が治療を受けられず病変が進行してしまうことが社会的問題であった。欧米諸国に比して、日本では頻度が高い心臓サルコイドーシスによる致死性不整脈はペースメーカー植え込みといった介入を必要とし、本研究により客観的で再現性の高い解析法を確立することができれば、治療対象患者に対してより早期のステロイド投与等の介入が可能となり、致死的不整脈の予防が可能となり、結果医療費削減につながることが期待される。