Reverse translational research for imaging astrogliosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2023)
Tohoku University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Harada Ryuichi  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60735455)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射性医薬品 / PETプローブ / アストロサイト / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では[18F]SMBT-1と[11C]DEDとの結合特性を直接比較し、ヒト脳組織における結合パターン、結合サイトを分子レベルで明らかにするとともに[18F]SMBT-1が結合するアストロサイトのフェノタイプを明らかにし、今後アストログリオーシス画像化のゴールドスタンダードのPETプローブとして[18F]SMBT-1を利用していくための技術的基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a PET radiopharmaceutical, [18F]SMBT-1, selective for monoamine oxidase B (MAO-B), which is highly expressed in reactive astrocytes, and its utility had been demonstrated in previous exploratory clinical studies. This reverse translational research, the present study, has allowed us to validate the metabolic properties of [18F]SMBT-1 (including the effect of its chirality), the clinical findings, and to clarify the reversible binding mechanism of SMBT-1 to MAO-B by x-ray crystallography. We believe that we have established a foundation for the continued use of [18F]SMBT-1 as the gold standard for biomarkers of astrogliosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アストログリオーシスのバイオマーカーはアルツハイマー病をはじめとする神経変性疾患において病態解明や疾患修飾薬のサロゲートマーカーとして有用であると考えられる。 [18F]SMBT-1の臨床評価においてPreclinical ADという病初期からアストログリオーシスが顕在化している所見が確認されていたが、その妥当性の検証が必要であった。本研究により、[18F]SMBT-1の臨床画像所見の妥当性の検証ができた。多施設での利用も始まっており、今後の[18F]SMBT-1 PETの応用が期待される。