Method for determining spatial resolution with verification in iterative reconstruction CT images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ohkubo Masaki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10203738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成田 啓廣  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10770208)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsX線CT装置 / スライス感度分布(SSP) / 逐次近似再構成 / 空間分解能 / 肺がん / コンピュータ支援診断(CAD) / circular edge / line spread function / 変調伝達関数(MTF) / 点広がり関数(PSF) / CT(computed tomography)
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはこれまでに空間分解能に基づいたCT画像のコンピュータシミュレーションの理論・技術の開発を進め、バーチャル3D肺がん像を考案した。それらの研究成果は肺がんCT検診の普及につながることが示され、継続的な発展が期待されている。しかし、近年従来のCT画像に代わって新しい逐次近似再構成CT画像“IR画像”が広く普及してきており、申請者らの研究でも対応が必要となった。IR画像の空間分解能はコントラスト雑音比の低い画像から算出する必要があるため解析が難しく、現状では信頼性の高い測定法は確立されていない。本研究では、コントラスト雑音比の低い画像からでも精度の高い空間分解能測定が可能な手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The computer-simulated nodule image ‘virtual nodule’ had been developed and demonstrated to be useful for evaluating the performance of computer-aided detection of lung cancer CT screening. To apply the virtual nodule to the iterative reconstruction (IR) images, it is necessary to measure the spatial resolution from images of the low-contrast phantom. The purpose of this study was to propose a method for determining the slice sensitivity profile (SSP) of IR images. In the proposed method, the simulation image of a sphere was calculated using a modeled SSP, and the model parameters were optimized so that the simulation image agreed to the actual image of the sphere phantom. The simulation image calculated using the SSP obtained by the proposed method showed a good agreement to the actual image; this is indicating the accuracy of the SSP. The possibility of application of the virtual nodule to the IR images was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺がんの早期発見のためには胸部CT検診およびコンピュータ支援診断(CAD)の普及が必要であり、CADの性能評価が重要となる。申請者らがこれまでに開発したVirtual Noduleを利用することで、各施設においてCADの性能を適確に評価することができるようになる。しかし、Virtual NoduleをIR画像に適用するためには、コントラストの低い画像から空間分解能を測定する必要があり、処理パラメータの設定によっては測定精度が低下する場合もある。本研究で開発したSSP測定法を用いることにより高精度なSSP測定が可能であり、Virtual NoduleのIR画像への適用が可能となる。