Methodology for 2 dimensional in-situ measurement of quality and intensity of BNCT beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University (2022-2023)
Hiroshima University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA KENICHI  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70363075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣木 章博  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 併任 (10370462)
櫻井 良憲  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (20273534)
遠藤 暁  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (90243609)
梶本 剛  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (70633759)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中性子捕捉療法 / 蛍光体 / 線量 / 線質 / 波長特性 / 品質保証 / ボーラス / イメージングプレート / 線量評価 / 線質評価 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 二次元分布
Outline of Research at the Start
ホウ素中性子捕捉療法の線量・線質の照射面内2次元分布を、ファントムではなく患者に用いた実際のビームに対し測定できる手法を確立する。そのため、コリメータ出口に薄い透過型検出器として、または患部にボーラスとして設置できる2次元検出器を開発する。その原理として、過去に示唆されながらも線質測定への応用研究が進んでいない光刺激蛍光体の波長特性を用い、線量と線質を同時に検出する手法を追究する。
測定系を構築し、波長特性の線質依存性が顕著な蛍光体を選別する。蛍光体を含有する2次元検出器の材質・寸法を最適化し作成する。照射実験で検出器と測定・解析法を改良し、必要な条件と実現できる性能を総括する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In boron neutron capture therapy, a key-factor is the distribution of quantity and quality, i.e., linear energy transfer (LET) and relationship between beam quantity of thermal, epithermal, fast neutrons and gamma rays, of the incident beam. The present research aims at measuring 2-dimensional distributions of quality and quantity of the beam using the luminescence.
Consequently, the purpose was achieved by using the luminescence from BaFBr:Eu irradiated by the stimulating light with wave length of 532 nm and 650 nm. The measurement in 2-dimension was shown to be feasible by including minute powder of BaFBr:Eu in the laminate film. In addition, its usage as a bolus was suggested by sandwiching the film with the living-body-like materials or gel dosimeters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光刺激蛍光体の波長を原理を用いてビーム成分強度・線量・線質を一括して評価ことを目論む。蛍光体を2次元検出器(薄型・ボーラス)に構築する点、読取装置・解析法まで開発する点が特徴的である。
適用腫瘍や臨床数の増加による医学・生物学・化学・物理学の横断的な研究に波及する意義がある。