Inflammation imaging of coronary plaque and perivascular adipose tissue by digital PET/CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa Masao  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90346685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 直人  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40837259)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデジタル PET/CT / FDG / デジタルPET/CT / 血管炎 / FDG PET / PET/CT
Outline of Research at the Start
人体の局所の活動性炎症を非侵襲的に検出する方法として、F-18 fluorodeoxyglucose (FDG)を用いたポジトロン放出断層撮影(PET)をX線CTと重ね合わせるFDG PET/CTがある。半導体検出器: silicon photo-multiplierを搭載した最新型デジタルPET/CT装置を用いて、冠動脈硬化プラークおよび血管周囲脂肪組織の活動性炎症を可視化して心血管イベントのハイリスクグループを拾い上げ、イベントに至る前に予防・治療に結び付けることを目的とする。従来型PETに比べて解像度が約2倍、呼吸同期により空間分解能の劣化が67%改善する。心電図同期も併せて行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Digital PET/CT with semiconductor detectors has excellent sensitivity and spacial resolution. We investigated its clinical usefulness in 150 patients with cardiovascular inflammatory diseases. For the evaluation of the activity of large vessel inflammation (outer diameter> 2-3 cm) such as Takayasu's arteritis and giant cell arteritis, the FDG accumulation in the vessel wall was a highly useful indicator by imaging analysis. The detection of periarteritis nodosa, which is inflammation of moderate vessels (outer diameter; 5-8 mm), was also improved.
On the other hand, detection of FDG accumulation in coronary arteries and surrounding fat tissue was difficult due to lack of enough spatial resolution. FDG accumulation in peri-coronary fat was detected in IgG4-related diseases and atrial fibrillation, but the detection rate was low in coronary artery lesions with severe calcification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発性血管炎は,診断に難渋する症例が多く,その多くが難病に指定されている. 確定診断には血管から組織を採取し組織学的に活動性炎症を確認する. 代わりに動脈造影, CTおよびMR血管造影などが行われるが,活動性の評価は困難である. FDGは活動性炎症細胞浸潤部に集積するので活動性を評価でき, 免疫抑制剤等の治療適応の決定や効果判定の指標となる. 空間分解能に優れる半導体デジタルPET/CTを用いて高安動脈炎や巨細胞性動脈炎などの大血管炎, 中等度血管炎である結節性多発動脈炎について検出能の向上が確認され, IgG4関連疾患や心房細動などでは冠動脈周囲脂肪へのFDG集積が検出された.