| Project/Area Number |
20K08053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Kudo Takashi 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (20330300)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井手口 怜子 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (10457567)
西 弘大 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (10719496)
福田 直子 (森田直子) 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 技術職員 (90380972)
鈴木 啓司 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (00196809)
上谷 雅孝 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40176582)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 核医学 / 放射線影響 / DNA損傷 / 被ばく管理 / 被ばく影響 / FDG / 放射性ヨウ素 / 核医学治療 / 腫瘍 / 被ばく / 腫瘍核医学 / 線量評価 / 治療効果 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、放射性同位元素を用いた腫瘍の診断と治療(腫瘍核医学)における効果の最大化と被ばくリスクの最小化に寄与できる、被ばく線量評価手法を確立を目指します。腫瘍核医学、FDG PETをはじめとする診断のみでなく、治療においてもヨウ素-131やラジウム-223等が国内で利用されており、世界的にも注目を集めていますが、被ばくを伴う医療は患者の受ける利益とリスクの適切なバランスが必要です。本研究では、核医学の画像診断手法と採血などによる生物学的被ばく推定法を併用して、腫瘍核医学における被ばく線量評価手法を確立し、腫瘍核医学の有用性の最大化とリスクの最小化を目指します。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A study to measure DNA damage caused by exposure during PET/CT as the number of chromosome aberrations found that there was a small but significant increase in the number of chromosome aberrations during FDG-PET/CT. A study of I-131 clearance in thyroid cancer therapy identified renal function as a factor affecting the biological half-life of I-131. A study of PET/CT in superficial esophageal cancer demonstrated that PET/CT has a great benefit that outweighs the risk of radiation exposure from PET/CT by providing important information for assessing prognosis. A survey of environmental radiation dose in the I-131 therapy room suggests that avoiding proximity to the bedside may be sufficient to reduce nurses' exposure during I-131 treatment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、腫瘍核医学における被ばくのリスクが、生物学的手法により定量的に評価できることが明らかとなった。また、定量的手法により、内部被ばくが高くなる可能性のある患者を事前に予測することが出来る可能性も明らかとなった。その一方で、腫瘍核医学はリスクを大幅に上回るベネフィットを患者に与えることも明らかとなり、患者を看護する看護師等の被ばくも空間的・時間的な線量の分布を捉えることで、被ばくを避けるための対策が可能であり、腫瘍核医学の与える患者のベネフィットはリスクを大幅に上回ることが明らかであった。