Correlation between electron density of gliomas on dual-layer spectral CT and their cellularit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Azuma Minako  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (00643389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 和也  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (30754171)
平井 俊範  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (40274724)
横上 聖貴  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40284856)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsdual-energy CT / 電子密度 / 神経膠腫 / 脳腫瘍 / 電子密度画像
Outline of Research at the Start
IQon Spectral CT で得られる電子密度画像が、細胞密度を反映しているのか組織学的評価を用いて検証するとともに、神経膠腫の診断や悪性度評価、遺伝子診断に応用できるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study included 19 glioblastoma patients who underwent preoperative dual-layer spectral CT (DLSCT) and MRI. Radiologists measured the CT attenuation value, electron density, ADC value of the tumors. A significant negative correlation was observed between the CT value and the ADC value, and between the relative electron density and the ADC value.
One pathologist assessed the histopathologic parameters (cell count and total nucleic area) .ADC value showed significantly negative correlations with cell count and total nucleic area. On the other hand, CT value and electron density didn't show significant correlations with the histopathologic parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠芽腫のみを対象とした評価では、CT値とADC値、相対電子密度とADC値には有意な負の相関がみられた。従来細胞密度を反映していると考えられているADC値との相関が電子密度との間に認められたため、電子密度画像も細胞密度を評価できるのではないかと考えられた。しかしながら、組織学的に評価した細胞密度(単位面積当たりの平均細胞数、平均核面積率)との相関をみると、ADC値は統計学的に有意な相関を示したが、CT値や相対電子密度では統計学的に有意な結果は認めなかった。今回の検討の結果からは、電子密度と細胞密度との関係を示すことができなかったが、今後症例を蓄積して評価が必要と考えられる。